Chemical and Histological Studies on Biosynthesis and Deposition of Components during Formation of Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Noritsugu  Professor. faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (50023396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAYA Takashi  Professor. Faculty of Agricilture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (80001410)
HIGUCHI Takayoshi  Professor. Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University, 木材研究所, 教授 (00027153)
NAKANO Junzo  Emer. Prof. Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70011806)
FUKAZAWA Kazumi  Professor. Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (40001408)
HARADA Hiroshi  Professor. Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (30026497)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTree; Biosynthesis / Xylem formation / Cell wall / Differentiation / Cellulose / Hemicellulose / ヘミセルロース / リグニン
Research Abstract
1. Wood consists mainly of lignified cell wall. Therefore, better understanding of wood can be obtained from the studies on biosynthesis and combination of main components of cell wall, namely cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin and extractives during the differentiation of xylem tissue.
2. Formation of cellulose microfibril by cellulose synthesizing complex in Boergesenia forbesii and Valonia ventricosa was studied by freeze fracture method. The biogenesis of the complex was shown to be essential for formation of cellulose microfibril.
3. The Golgi body was assumed to participate in biosynthesis of hemicellulose.
4. Biosynthesis and deposition of lignin in normal and reaction wood of various softwood and hardwood was studied by light and electron microscopic method combined with histochemical and autoradiographic method, as well as chemical analysis of tissue fractions from various stages of xylem differentiation. Simulation experiment of lignification by dehydrogenative polymerization of monolignol was also carried out. All the results indicated that lignin structure is not homogeneous, not only in the macromolecule but also in different morphological regions. The heterogeneity is inevitable because different kind of monolignol polymerizes under changing conditions depending on the stage of cell wall differentiation.
5. Formation and distribution of extractives in various trees, expecially of flavonoids and lignans at the boundary of sap- and heartwoods were examined.