| Project/Area Number |
60304033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUE Kazuhiro Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40039706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Makoto Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00011883)
MATSUMIYA Yoshiharu Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10100885)
TAKEMURA Akira Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70039725)
IDA Hitoshi Faculty of Fisheries, Kitazato University, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90050533)
MURAMATSU Tsuyoshi Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00041715)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Silky shark / Isozyme / Lactate dehydrogenase / Chromosome / Rajidae / Food / Adaptation strategy / Heavy metal content / Retina / Pineal organ / Tooth / Dermal tooth / Dogfish / Variation / Shark brain / プランクトン食性 / サメの脳形態 / 板鰓類 / 魚食性 |
| Research Abstract |
Ecological study about the reproductive behavior on the pelagic silky sharks (Carcharhinus falciformis) caught in the tropical water of Western Pacific by the training-ship, Kakuyo-maru, of Nagasaki University has been pursued by MIZUE. Kinetic and electrophoretic analyses of lactate dehydrogenase isozymes from dog-fishes were done to elucidate genetic properties of them by MURAMATSU. Six species of elasmobranchs viz, Dasyatidae 2 spp. and Scyliorhinidae 2 spp. etc were analyzed on their karyotypes and cellular DNA content by IDA. Influenced by its swimming ability, Rajidae is oppotunist on food habit but discriminating predator in large one --- TAKEMURA. Using dynamic optimization, behavioral ecology of elasmobranch is viewed from adaptation strategy and evolutionary equilibrium --- MATSUMIYA. 6 species of shark such as narrowheaded seven gill shark, frill shark etc. were examined their heavy metal content of the muscle and the liver by SHIMIZU. The observed concentrations were in the range of the already reported values. Morphological and biochemical studies of retina and pineal organ in several elasmobranchs proved that one of the dominant factors determining their strucutral diversity is the spectral quality of the light in its environment --- NIWA. The morphology and histology of elasmobranch tooth were studied in relation with their food habits and phylogeny by GOTO. Fossil teeth and dermal teeth collected from Permian to Quaternary in Japan were also studied. Geographical variations in morphology were observed among specimens of Squalus mitsukurii from Choshi, Masseiba, Ogasawara, and Hancock seamounts --- TANIUCHI. The brain of Cetorhinus, when when compared with that of other deep sea sharks, suggests that it, too, is a deep sea dweller --- SATO.