Physiological and chemical studies on the nitrogenous components in the extracts of aquatic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONOSU Shoji  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (00011817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroki  Faculty of Home Economics, Kyoritsu Women's University, 家政学科, 助教授 (80086727)
SATO Minoru  Faculty of Fisheries, Kotasato University, 水産学部, 助教授 (70050680)
SAKAGUCHI Morihiko  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (00027187)
HUJITA Masao  Faculty of Agriculture, Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (40088159)
SUYAMA Michizo  Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (10017006)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAquatic animals / Extractive components / Osmoregulation / Buffering capacity / Free amino acids / Betaines / Opines / ストレス
Research Abstract
The present co-operative studies were undertaken to elucidate the accumulation machanisms and physiological roles of the principal nitrogenous components in tissue extracts of aquatic animals, and the following results were obtained.
1. Taurine, glycine, alanine and glycinebetaine contributed to the intracellular osmoregulation in a wide range of marine molluscs and crustaceans. Proline, glutamic acid, sarcosine, <beta> -alanine and/or homarine were also proved to be important osmoregulators in some tissues or in some species. 2. Homarine and trigonelline contents of tiger prawn and top shell were affected by the salinity of environmental seawater and by diets containing homarine. 3. During air exposure, strombine or rhodoic acid accumulated in the tissues of scallop and abalone. The muscular exercise resulted in significant increases of octopine and rhodoic acid in scallop and abalone, respectively. A new opine, <beta> -alanopine was isolated from the blood shell muscle. 4. Imidazole compounds such as histidine, carnosine and anserine were found to contribute greatly to the buffering capacity of fish muscles. 5. The tissue taurine levels of chum salmon, eel and guppy were affected by its level of diet. The taurine contents of the whole body and muscle of eel increased slightly when the fish was transferred into seawater. The trimethylamine oxide level of these fish was also affected by trimethylamine (TMA) content of diet and by salinity of environmental water. The enhancement of TMA monooxygenase activity was observed when eel and guppy were administered with TMA or adapted to seawater. 6. Carp and crucian carp synthesized creatine from glycine and arginine through glycocyamine, but some of the other fish did not; they could only convert glycocyamine to creatine. Red sea bream and rainbow trout were assumed to synthesize creatine at the larval stage and to incorporate most of it from foods after growing up.