Study of the standardization of system of measurements for agricultural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionSHIMANE University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Toshio  Faculty of Agri., of Shimane university, professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naotaka  Faculty of Agri., of Ibaragi Uni., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10007669)
UMEDA Shigeo  College of Agri., Uni., of Osaka Pref., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081461)
NISHIMURA Isao  Faculty of Agri., of Kobe Uni., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50032975)
YAMASHITA Ritsuya  Faculty of Agri., of Kyoto Uni., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026463)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAgricultural Products / Measuring Standardization / Grain / Begetable And Fruit / スラッジ
Research Abstract
To bring this project for the standardization of the system of measurement for the agricultural products, this study was carried out in accordance with the study planning from a synthetic judgment. As the result of this study, the third edition on the properties of agricultural products was accomplished by collecting and arrangement of matterials on properties of agricultural products up to now or by the experimental studies.
The main results were as follows :
(1) measurement of physical properties on rice qualities.
(2) standardization of measurement of the angle of repose of grains.
(3) real time measurement of mechanical properties of grains.
(4) measurement standardization of the properties of echo sounder of vegetables and fruits.
(5) measurement standardization of the optical properties of vegetables and fruits.
(6) standardization measurement of water content in grains by chemical, dlectinic and optical methods.
(7) measurement of water transfer in grains.
(8) measurement of sludge properties.
(9) properties of floating in the water of the vegetables and fruits.
(10) measurement on mechanical damage of grains.