Regulation of Gonadotrophins by the Non-Steroidal Substance Produced in the Ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akira  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (50023388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40065579)
TANAKA Kousaku  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50038220)
TANAKA Katuhide  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20021678)
SATO Eimei  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (80093243)
SASAMOTO Shuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20014946)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTheca membrane / Granulosa layer / Inhibin / Catecholamine / Ovulation / Oviposition / Follicular growth / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is two fold: 1) To purify the non-steroidal substance produced in the ovary and to determine the biochemical and biological characteristics of this dubstance in regulating the secretion of gonadotrophins. 2) To compare the role of the substance in the follicular growing process and/or in ovulation in the mammal with that in the bird. Dr. Kosaku Tanaka extracted a heat labile, small molecular weight substance from the ruptured follicle in the chicken. This substance named "oviposition inducing factor (OOIF) was found to induce the release of arginine vasotocin. Dr. Shimada showed that prostaglandin contents in the thecal layer of the lst largest follicle reached maximum level at the time of ovulation. Dr. Yokoyama, in collaboration with Dr. Katuhide Tanaka, found that catecholamine contents increased before LH surge. Based on this finding, Dr. Tanaka incubated the granulosa cells with norepinephrine and/or LH and suggested the possibility that norepinephrine in the follicle of the chicken increased LH receptors in granulosa cells. Dr. Sato tried to purify 2 substances: The meiosis inhibiting substance and the ovum degeneration preventing substance. The latter substance that had been extracted from the follicular fluid of bovine follicles was found in the fraction of glycosaminoglycans. Dr. Sasamoto worked on the relationship between inhibin production and steroid production in the ovary and demonstrated that estrogen disappeared more quickly than inhibin after hypophysectomy in the rat.
Two years are not long enough to accomplish two purposes. Although we are not able to deal with the 2nd purpose raised above, I am sure, our works on the ovarian substance make a great contribution to the endocrinological control of the gonads in birds and mammals.