Studies on reservation and assessment of Japanese native domestic animals as genetic animal resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ikuo  Professor, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (40001424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Akihisa  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Ryukyu University, 農学部, 教授 (00045113)
HASHIGUCHI Tsutomu  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (80041614)
INSHIDA Takao  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (20023426)
NOZAWA Ken  Professor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40023387)
TANABE Yuici  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, 農学部, 教授 (30021679)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGenetic resources / native domestic animal / inbreeding coefficient / population size / breeding structure / gene frequency / genetic differentiation / 体尺測定 / 平均近交係数 / 遺伝距離 / 血液蛋白型 / 核型分析
Research Abstract
Genetic studies on Japanese native domestic animals were carried out from the aspects of reservation and assessment as animal genetic resources. 1. Three mating systems for maintaining low level of inbreeding coefficient were theoretically studied from the aspects of breeding structure, population size, immigration rate, etc,(Nozawa). 2. The breeding structure in Japanese Black cattle were studied and compared in terms of move ments of sires and of a genetic contribution of each prefectural sub-population to the breed. A functional stratification with a few prefectural sub-population was found (Sasaki). Genetic trend of a closed population of Japanese Black in Tajima area in Hyogo Prefecture was also studied using the data of pedigree, body measurements, polymorphic gene frequencies, etc. (tsuji). 3. Karyotypes of seven Japanese native breeds of horses were analvzed. There was found no difference among breeds (Muramatsu). Effective population size of Hokkaido native horses was about 60 … More % of the actual size (Ueda). Analyses of body measurements were carried out on Hokkaido, Tokara, Yonaguni and Miyako horses (Ueda, Hashiguchi and Shinjo). 4. Morpho-genetic characters of the native goats in Okinawa Prefecture were analyzed. The average gene flow from Saanen into this breed was 67% (Shijo). 5. Genetic differentiation among local populations of Japanese native breeds of chickens were examined from polymorphic gene frequencies. The coefficients of gene differentiation of Japanese native breeds were smaller than those of improved breeds (Okada.). Phylogenetic studies of Japane native chickens were carried out and suggested that Onaga-dori originated from Totenko, but not from Shokoku (Tanabe). It was shown that the multivariate somatometrical comparison was very effective for examining the phylogenetic relationship of native breeds (Nishida). Feed efficiency in Satsuma-dori and morpho-genetic characters in Utai-chahn were also examined (Hashiguchi and Shinjo). 6.Comparison between wild and domestic quail revealed that genetic differentiation among domestic quail populations were larger than that among wild population (kimura). Less