Studies on mechanisms of protective immunity of fish and dissemination of pathogenic microorganisms in aquatic environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Hisao  Fac. of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., 獣医学部, 教授 (50072351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hiroshi  Fac, of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., 獣医学部, 助手 (20091449)
NAGABAYASHI Toshihiko  Fac. of Fishery Sciences, Kitasato Univ., 水産学部, 講師 (10106700)
BABA Tsuyoshi  Col. of Agriculture, Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助教授 (30081540)
KUMAZAWA Norichika H.  Fac. of Agriculture, Tottori Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (00039926)
HIRAI Katsuya  Fac. of Agriculture, Gifu Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRainbow trout macrophage / Rainbow trout C reactive protein / Red sea bream epitheliocystis / Vibrio sp / Aeromonas sp / Carp macrophage / JOV-1 virus / エロモナス属 / 魚類の防御免疫機構 / 水生病原微生物の疫学 / ニジマスの防御免疫 / コイの防御免疫 / 腸炎ビブリオの疫学 / 養殖貝類の微生物汚染 / ELISA / タイの上皮嚢腫症
Research Abstract
1. Phagocytosis of peritoneal macrophages of rainbow trout against Vibrio anguillarum was enhanced by the presence of antibody and complement. The trout injected with killed V. anguillarum showed not only protective immunity prior to the detection of antibody but also activation of macrophages. C reactive proteinof trout serum activated complement.
2. Isolation of causative agent of epitheliocystis disease of red sea bream was failed but its cultivation in vitro was succesful by co-cultivation. The disease was artificially reproduced in young red sea bream. Size of the causative agent was estimated as 0.51 m in average.
3. Number of Vibrio haemolvticus. which was carried by two brackish gastropodmolluscs, Clithon retropictus and Corbicula japonica, considerably varied individually. About 30 % of Vibrio isolates from these molluscs were positive for Kanagawa haemolysin, Upon experimental inoculation, the Vibrio settled in these molluscs but not in Nerita albicilla.
4. Carp (Cyprinus carpio … More ) immunized with crude lipopolysaccharid of Aeromonas hydrophila demonstrated strong protective immunity prior to the detection of antibody, This immunity was not transferred with antibody but transferred with non-adhesive kidney cells. Phagocytosis of macrophage was increased. Culture fluid of kidney cells of immunized carp enhanced phagocytosis of non-immunized carp.
5. JOV-1 virus was recovered from cultured oyster obtained from Ishikawa, Iwate and Hiroshima Prefectures. Virus recovery was ngative from Japanese littleneck, mussel, scallop and abalone. Mortality of rainbow trout and salmon after inoculation with the virus markably depended on water temperature. Lower temperature than 10 C induced high mortality in younger fish.
6. ELISA antibody was produced by inoculation of rainbow trout with virulent or killed Aeromonas salmonicida and was in parallel with agglutinin and dilution of serum. Using ELISA, almost no cross-reaction was observed between A. salmonicida and antigenically related bacteria. There was no relationship between protective immunity in fish and ELISA or agglutinin. Less