AN ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF SEVERAL ARBOVIRUSES ISOLATED IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
GOTO HITOSHI  OBIHIRO UNI. OF AGRI. & VET. MED., PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (20003072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI HIROO  NATL. INST. ANIM. HEALTH, RESEARCH MEMBER, 家畜衛生試験場研究第2部, 研究員 (10334327)
SAKAI TAKEO  NIHON UNIVERSITY, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (50147667)
TAKASHIMA IKUO  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30002083)
HASHIMOTO NOBUO  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (60082103)
SHINAGAWA MORIKAZU  OBIHIRO UNI. OF AGRI. & VET. MED., ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00001537)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsArboviruses / Togaviruses / Serum-antibodies / Epidemiology / Ecology / 抗原分析
Research Abstract
Seroepidemiological and virological studies were performed on the Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), Getah virus (GTV) and Akabane virus (ABV) infections of animals in Japan. The mechanism of the neutralization of virus are described as well.
In a serological survey of GTV infection of horses raised in Hokkaido, a high incidence of GTV-antibody was detected in the northern and southren districts. Moreover, a few cases showed a significant increase of antibody titers between September and November. Interepidemic outbreaks of JEV abortion were observed in a swine population in the central Hokkaido in 1985. In this area it revealed that positive pig farms with JEV-antibody were detected as distinct endemic foci by means of serological survey and mosquito collection. In the northern (Iwate), central (Saitama) and southern (Kagoshima) regions of Japan during the years 1982-83, the bovine positive reactors of antibody to JEV may be distributed from southern to the northern regions over the period from April to September. In monthly distribution of JEV-antibodies tested, the results suggested that the virus transmission in cattle occurred from July to August in Saitama prefecture, and the antibody titers fell gradually along with temperature fall and disappeared in winter. Comparative studiies of viral RNA and virus surface glycoprotein between the 10 Japanese isolates and the 2 Australian isolates of ABV were performed. As the results there were observed the remarkable difference between the former and latter isolates, as well as the Japanese isolates. These findings indicate that a certain mutation of the virus was occurred in high frequency. When kinetic neutralization was applied to monoclonal antibodies to Negishi virus, an assortment of antibodies is needed for effective neutralization of the virus. This suggest that a multi-hit model in likely operating in the neutralization of the virus.