| Project/Area Number |
60304041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MANNEN HAJIME Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (00013780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA KAORU Institut of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba., 基礎医学系, 講師 (50111373)
MATSUSHITA MATSUO Institut of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba., 基礎医学系, 教授 (70077593)
HONGO TOSHINORI Institut of Brain Research, School of Medicine, University of Tokyo., 医学部, 教授 (60013843)
KANEMITSU AKIRA Institut of Brain Research, School of Medicine, University of Tokyo., 医学部, 教授 (70108281)
SHIMAZU HIROSHI Tokyo Metropolitan Institut for Neurosciences., 所長 (80009901)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | vestibular nucleus / serotonergic fiber / cerebellar neuron / central cervical nucleus / BDN / vestibulocerebellar fiber / excitatory synapse / 抑制性シナプス |
| Research Abstract |
In the chick vestibular nuclei, the dorsal part of the medial nucleus receives a heavy serotonin innervation and the lateral and descending nuclei a moderate innervation, whereas the tangential and superior nuclei have no or sparse serotonin-positive fibers. The serotonin fiber projections in the vestibular nuclei develop in relatively later stage than other inputs. (Okado) By the analysis of the developmental order of the cerebellar neurons in the chick embryo, it is shown that after stage 23 developped areas and developping areas are arranged alternately in 8 stripes on the surface of the hemisphere. (Kanemitsu) The vestibular and neck muscle inputs converged with specific patterns of combination on central cervical nucleus (CCN) cells in the cat. It is suggested that a CCN neurones integrate signals from the two major sources and provide information concerning the head movement in a certain direction. (Hongo and Yoshida) Axons of cat burster driving neurons (BDN), sending excitatory input to ipsilateral excitatory burst neurons, project to contralateral inhibitory burst neuron area and arborize therein, without any axonal projection to abducens nucleus. It is suggested that BDN participates exclusively in the activation of the burst neurons. (Shimazu) The vestibulocerebellar fibers project to the anterior vermis where the terminals are arranged in three longitudinal bands. It is suggested that part of the cerebellar cortex is functionally differentiated with respect to vestibular inputs. (Matsushita) The electron microscopy of excitatory and inhibitory secondary vestibular neurons suggests the morphological difference between the synaptic vesicles in excitatory and inhibitory synapses. (Mannen)