Paracrine secretion; its function, morphology and concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Tomio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (50009982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Keiji  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (20064363)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
OTSUKA Masanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60013801)
HISADA Mituhiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70000768)
YANAIHARA Noboru  Shizuoka College of Pharmacy Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (80046250)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCytochromes / Redox state / CCK-octapeptide / Non-spiking neurone / Substance P / Oxytocin / Triphosphoinositide (TPI) / 松果体
Research Abstract
Electrical stimulation of the dorsal root of the spinal cord induced parallel reduction of the cytochromes, <aa_3> , b and c+ <c_1> , which are recorded continuously on the surface of the cerebral hemisphere of the bullfrog brain. VIP nullified the cytochrome reduction. The redox effect may also be a part of the paracrine effects. (KANNO)
More than twenty analogs of CCK8 and CCK7 with a substituted glycine at position 3 or 4 were synthesized by the solution method for peptide synthesis. Among them, succinylated [D- <Trp^3> ]-CCK7 and succinylated [D- <Ala^3> ]-CCK7 were found to stimulate pancreatic exocrine secretion in anesthetized rats to almost same extent as did CCK8. (YANAIHARA)
A novel type of neurons which do not generate spike, non-spiking neurons, were found in the terminal ganglion of the crayfish central nervous system. The synaptic properties of these neurons were studied as a model for the analysis of the role of the slow potential change in the paracrine cells. (HISADA)
In … More an isolated spinal cord-tail preparation of the newborn rat, application of capsaicin to the tail evoked a slow depolarizing response of the lumbar ventral root. (OTSUKA)
The present results suggest that NA excites SON magnocellular cells through the <alpha_1> receptor, while NA inhibits PVN parvocellular cells through the <alpha_2> receptor. (YAMASHITA)
The antibody to triphosphoinositide (TPI) was made and applied to the cochlear hair cells. The result showed TPI clearly exists on the outer surface of the hair membrane. (YANAGISAWA
17 <beta> -estradiol (17 <beta> -ES) rapidly inhibited the excitability of Med-AMG neurons with a dose-response manner. (OOMURA)
Peptidergic regulation independent of adrenergic regulation plays an important role in the pineal function. (KANEKO)
Immunocytochemical studies were performed in the guinea pig small intestine. (KOBAYASHI)
Different kinds of neurons and paraneurons, as well as the structure and function of the chains formed of them were studied by combined electron-microscopic and immunohistochemical techniques. (FUJITA) Less