| Project/Area Number |
60304044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Hidefumi Tokyo Met. Inst. for Neurosci. Vice-Director, 神経生理学, 副所長 (60073053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARABAYASHI Hirotaro Juntendo Univ. Med. Sch. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40052922)
SHIMAZU Hiroshi Tokyo Met. Inst. for Neurosci. Director, 所長 (80009901)
NAKAMURA Yoshio Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10010026)
HUKUHARA Takehiko Jikeikai Medical Univ. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10009889)
MORI Shigemi Asahikawa Medical Colleg Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80001907)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Rhythmic movements / Locomotion / Jaw-movement / Nysthagmus / Tremor / Respiratory movement / 振戦 / 中枢神経機構 |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative research was focused to analyze on neural mechanisms of human rhythmic movements; i.e., locomotion, masticatory movements; tremor, nysthagmus and respiration. Each research field was studied by several approaches, physiological, morphological and system enginerings. Following topics were studied: 1.The behavior of lateral vestibular neurons during walk, trot and gallop in acute precollicular-mammillary decerebrate cats. 2.The effects of lesioning the substantia nigra by kainic acid on the spontaneous locomotion of acute and chronic decerebrate cats. 3.Locomotion of forelimb in thalamic cats; joint afferent and supraspinal contributions. 4.The developmant of the solitary tract and its nucleus in the human fetal brains. 5.Phase-linked modulation of excitability of presynaptic terminals of low threshold afferent fibers in the inferior alveolar nerve during cortically induced fictive mastication in the gunea pig. 6.Oral and facial representation in the trigeminal principa
… More
l and rostral spinal nuclei of the cat. 7.Electric dipole tracing in the brain by means of the boundary element method and its accuracy. 8.Phase shift in rhythmicity during REM sleep. 9.A special role of the parvocellular red nucleus in lesion-induced spontaneous tremor in monkey. 10.Tremor mechanisms, its generating and treatment. 11.Analysis of characteristics of complex angular frequency of self-induced oscillation in the hand. 12.Functional organization of the horizontal vestibulo-oculomotor system in the cat brain stem. 13.Vertical eye movement-related neuron in the cat mesodiencephalic junction. 14.Effects of gravity on rhythmic activities in the phrenic and sympathetic nerve discharges. 15.Descending inputs to the upper cervical unspiratory neurons from the medullary respirator neurons. 16.Primary respiratory rhythm generator in the medulla of brain stem-spinal cord preparation from newborn rat. 17.Carotid chemoreceptor discharge response to hypoxia and hypercapnia in normotensive and spontaneously hypertensive rats. 18.Decrementing expiratory neurons of the Botzinger complex. Several original results were obtained during past three years, we would like to continue the study of neural mechanisms of posture and locomotion in future. Less