External perturbation and homeostasis-functional interrelation in nervous regulatory systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
NIIJIMA Akira  Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20018287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Teruo  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80022763)
SANO Yutaka  Kiyoto profectural Medical clooege, President., 学長 (00079683)
SATO Akio  Department of Physiology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Director., 部長 (60072980)
OOMURA Yutaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (30019517)
IRIKI Masami  Yamanashi Medical College, Professor., 教授 (90072967)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsExternal Perturbation / Internal Environment / Regulation / Control / Metabolism / Osmotic Pressure / Autonomic Nerve / 温度
Research Abstract
It is known that the nervous regulatory systems play important roles for sustaining the constancy of the internal environment under external perturbation. This project was planned to analyse the input-output relationships (sensory inputs and autonomic outflows) and integrative functions of the hypothalamus in relation to regulatory mechanism of cardiovascular, thermal, metabolic, osmotic and ingestinal regulatory functions. The results of this project are as follows:
1. Control of food ingestion and metabolism. (a) Modulatory role played by intrinsic substances 2-DTA and 2-B40 in regulation of food intake and autonomic outflows through LHA neurons (Oomura). (b) Plasticity of LHA neuron activities in visual stimulation of food (Ono). (c) Integrative role played by hypothalamus on gustatory, thermal and glucoresponsive sensory imputs for autonomic outflows in regulation of metabolism (Niijima). (d) Nervous inhibitory mechanism of metabolism by neuropeptides (Nagasaka). (e) Studies on nerv … More ous pathway from central gray to hypothalamus in relation of reproduction (Sakuma).
2. Role of thermal environment in regulation of body temperature and metabolism. (a) Thermoregulatory function of PO/AH can be compensated by the other hypothalamic area after lesion (Kosaka). (b) Non-shivering heat production is controled by sympathetic efferents as well as glucagon level in the blood (Kuroshima). (c) Responsiveness of thalamic neurons for thermal and mechanical stimulation of scrotum (Nakayama). (d) Refelx effect of the adrenal efferents can be evoked by cutaneous as well as chemoreceptor stimulation (Sato). (e) Vagus nerve plays an important role in the interrelation between cardiovasular and thermal regulatory systems (Iriki).
3. Osmoreception and water balance. (a) Identification of sensory pathway from hepatic vagal osmoreceptors to PBN through NTS (Adachi). (b) Studies on osmotic and baroreceptor inputs to thermosensitive neurons in PO (Hori). (c) Regulation of PVN neurons by osmotic, thermal and peptidergic stimulations (Yamashita). (d) Role played by hypothalamus on Na-pump activity in striated muscle membrane (Akaike). (e) Immunohistochemical studies on petidergic and aminergic neurons in relation to hypothalamo-hypophyseal functions (Sano).
All of these reports brought an advancement in understanding of neural control mechanisms in homeostasis. Less