| Project/Area Number |
60304046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Tomio Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Motohatsu Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90025536)
KATO Ryuichi Keio University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40112685)
UI Michio University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50001037)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028273)
KURIYAMA Kinya Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professor, 教授 (20079734)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Neurotransmitter / Receptor / Signalling / Histamine / Acetylcholine / Catecholamine / GTP binding regulatory protein / アラキドン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Histamine stimulated phospholipid methylation in rat brain synaptic membranes through <H_2> receptors (Segawa). GABA and benzodiazepine receptors could be found in early stage of culture system of neuron and GABA receptors were solubilized and purified by affinity column method(Kuriyama). There arer three interconvertible subtypes (SH, H, L) in guinea-pig cardiac muscarinic receptors, and SH-H receptors were coupled with inhibitory adenulate cyclase system(Yoshida). In mast cells, release of histamine was found to be coupled with GTP-binding protein and molecular cloning and structure determination of complementary and genomic DNAs coding for GTP-binding proteins were performed (Ui). Release of catecholamine from bovine adrenal gland was coupled with production of inositol-3-phosphatides (Kato). Mono- and poly-synaptic spinal reflexs were respectively increased and decreased by conditioning stimulation of the nucleus raphe in the medulla (Fukuda). Contractile response produced by CSF with subarachnoid hemorrhage is endothelium-dependent and possible involvement of arachidonic acid metabolism in the response was suggested (Fujiwara). A phenomenon in which only catecholamine-induced tachycardia is blocked was observed (Taira). Calmodulin may be involved in noradrenaline and adenosine release from rabbit lung arteries (Furukawa).