| Project/Area Number |
60304047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Kikuo Niigata university Aonorary, Profeesor, 名誉教授 (00018285)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Tatsuo Miyazaki Medical School associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60031712)
TSURUGI Ikunio Yamanashi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10018690)
TANAKA Tatsuo Yamagata University, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70018688)
MITSUI Hiromi Niigata University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90109942)
MURAMATSU Masami The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10035454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | ribosome / rRNA / ribosomal protein / rDNA promoter / point mutation / リボゾーム蛋白 / rDNA / 転写開始因子 / T細胞増殖制御因子 / セレクター |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the mechanisms of synthesis of ribosomes in higher animals, following projects were performed. (1)cDNA clones specific for rat ribosomal proteins were isolated and analyzed to determine the primary amino acids sequences.Genomic clones hybridized with these cDNA clones were preparing.(Ogata and Tanaka) (2)By using point mutations introduced into mouse rDNA promoter region and chimeric rDNA between mouse and human,the abotrscriptniton and speciesdepndc TRANSCRIPTION WERE INVESTIGATED.(MURAMATSU) (3)A NEW PROLIDERATING FACTOR(TGF-BF) WAS PURIFIED FROM MOUSE BONE MARROW CELL TRANSFECTED WITH ADENOVIRUS E. THE EFFECT OF THIS FACTOR ON TRANSCRIPTION WAS EXAMINED. (MITSUI) (4)AN ANTIBODY AGAINST ACIDIC PROTEIN (A1/A2) OF YEAST RIBOSOMES WERE PREPARED AND EXAMINED THE POOL SIZE AND LOCALIZATION OF A1/A2.TRANSPORTATION OF RIBOSOMAL PROTEINS FROM CYTOPLASM TO NUCLEUS WAS INVESTIGATED BY USING THE METHOD OF MICROINJECTION OF XENOPUS LAEVIS. (TSURUGI) (5)THE METHOD OF SEPARATING THE CHROMATIN PROTEIN OF RAT LIVER WAS ESTABLISHED BY USING REVERSE PHASE HIGH PERFORMNCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY(HPLC), which was used to purify "selector" of ribosomal protemn genes. (Nakayama) (6)An in vitro processing system was developed by using RNA polymerase I-specific or bacteriophage SP6 transcription system to investigate the molecular mechanism of mammalian rRNA precursor. By using this system, protein factor and nucleotide sequence specified for the processing were identified. (Mishima)