| Project/Area Number |
60304049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
WAKASA Haruki Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004568)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUCHI Taizan Aichi Cancer Center Hospital Chairman, 部長 (30163033)
KIKUCHI Masahiro Fukuoka University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80078774)
IMAI Yutaka Yamagata University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30045603)
MIKATA Atsuo Chiba University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051289)
HANAOKA Masao Kyoto University, Virus Research Institute Professor, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (30027304)
白川 茂 三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (20026850)
森 尚義 筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90045732)
石川 栄世 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00056441)
森 茂郎 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Kimura's disease / Reticular lymphocyte / Necrotizing lymphadenitis / Follicular dendric cell / Tl^+ / Tac^+ lymphocyte / AILD / RLH / Tリンパ球 / Tac陽性Bリンパ球 / 日和見リンパ腫 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the proliferation of lymphoid tissue, the research group studied not only from the view point of the morphology and function of component cells but clinicopathological appraisal. 1).Fundamental investigation: a). T lymphocytes; Monoclonal antibody of cytotoxic T lymphocyte(CTL) clone was especially effective for glioma cells, and another monoclonal antibody specific for Langerhans granules was also prepared. It was suggested by immunoelectron microscope that Leu 4 antigen appearance in T cell lymphoma was dependent on the step of tumor cell differentiation. b). B lymphocytes: Reticular lymphocytes (RL) focus is the differentiation and proliferation area of B lymphocytes. B lymphocytes cultured from peripheral blood showed a change to dendritic reticular cells, it was not clear to define relation to dritic reticulum cell or interdigitating reticulum cells(IDC). Tl+ and Tac+ cells existed in the outer zone of mantle zone of germinal center. 2).Reactiv
… More
e Disorders; IDCs and Langerhans cells were characterized by the positivity for Leu 6, S 100 protein and Ia antigens and it was suggested that T lymphocytes had an intimate communication to these cells. In necrotizing lymphadenitis, hematological analysis revealed a high value of HLA-DR52 positivity, and a correlation between clinical course and Leu 3a/2a ratio. Ig E Fc receptor positive cells coincided with lymphocytes and dendritic reticulum cells within germinal centers in Kimura's disease. Angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy was characterized by the proliferation of Ia+T4+ and on the other hand, in in infectious mononucleousis the destruction of T8+ lymphocytes was characteristically observed. In AIDS, B cell in the lymph nodes showed dysfunction as a result of destruction of follicular dendritic cells by an infection of HIV. Lymphadenopathy with SLE rately often progressed to extranodal malignant lymphoma composed from diffuse proliferation of large tumor cells. Gastric lymphoma originated from reactive lymphoid hyperplasia (RLH) showed gradual progression with medium or mixed type of lymphoma cells comparing with other type of malignant lymphoma occurred from the stomach without RLH. Less