The group studies on the structural and functional roles of the bacterial surfaces in the infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Kazunobu  Kyushu University ,Faculty of Medicine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Taiji  Tokai University, Faculty of Medicine , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102851)
TAKADA Haruhiko  Ookasa University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (30135743)
KAWATA Tomio  Tokushima University, Faculty of Medicine , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60035368)
KANEMASA Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80330059)
KATO Keijiro  Okayam University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028718)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell surface / Virulence / fimbriae / colonization / invasion / muramyl dipeptide / 侵入性 / 付着因子 / 表層構造 / 侵入因子 / 線毛 / α毒素 / リポタイコ酸 / ミコール酸 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
The works of the member in this project can be categorized into three different experimental groups, the group on the colonization factor, on the biological activity of cell surface materiales and on the invasing mechanisms. The experimental results of these groups in these three years are summerized as follow.
The group of the colonization factors: From several species of bacteria fimbrial colonization factors were isolated, purified and the chemical compositions were analysed. In E. coli a new fimbriae called CFA III was isolated and ch aracterized. In S.marcescens a gene for MR fimbria was cloned and expressed in E. coli. Its DNA sequence analysis showed that the sequence of amino acids at the N-terminal portion of the fimbrial subunit was almost the same as those of the other morphologically indistinguishable fimbria of E. coli. As a colonization factor for Vibrio cholerae the roles of hemagglution on the adherece on the intestinal mucosa of human was demonstrated.
The group of biolo … More gical activity of suface materiales: As one of the biological effects of the cell wall components, MDP,a muramyl dipeptide, exserted a stimulating effect against the toxic effect of the endotoxin. Mice pretreated with MDP showed an anaphylactic reaction when a small amount of LPS was administered intravacularly. The mechanisms of this phenomenon is remained to be elucidated. The role of coagulase and protein A on the infection of Staphylococcus aureus are investigate using the deficient mutant of these cell wall components. Coagulase is more closely related to the virulence of this bacteria.
The group of the invasiveness: For the analysis of the invasivenes of Shigella spp. the monoclonal antibodies for the cell surface of Sh. sonnei was produced. Some of the clones were reacted only with phase I strains of this bacteria. These antibodies might be usefull for the anlysis of invasive factors of this bacteria. The morphological and biological studies of the regular surface array ,an protective barrier on the cell surface, were carried out on Clostridium spp.. Less