| Project/Area Number |
60304057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Naofumi Assoc.Prof. of Forensic Med, Akita Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 助教授 (80108935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMOTO Gouishi Assoc.Prof. of Forensic Med., Mie Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 助教授 (30024673)
豊増 翼 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授
FUKUSHIMA Hirofumi Assoc.Prof. of Forensic Med., Shinshu Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 助教授 (70135218)
HARADA Katsuji Assoc.Prof. of Forensic Med., Tsukuba Univ. Community Med., 社会医学系, 助教授 (60086618)
SAGISAKA Kaoru Prof. of Forensic med., Tohoku Univ. School fo Med., 医学部, 教授 (70006740)
TOYOMASU Tasuku Prof. of Teikyo Univ. Institute of Litarature
進藤 祥子 秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (10134090)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Blood Group / Blood Group Substance / Species Indentification / Immunoassay / Electrophoresis / Genetic Marker / Polymorphism / 免疫化学 / 白血球酵素型 / 赤血球酵素型 / 血液型物質 / ラジオイムノアッセイ,等電点電気泳動法 / 酵素抗体法 / レクチン |
| Research Abstract |
Total sixteen workers joined and worked out this big research project concerning with their own specialized field such as red blood cell, white blood cell, serum protein,seminal fluid, salivary protein or sweat. Some of works have reached the goal and have improved evidently to be adapted for forensic medicine practically. Here, actual results are given; 1) Specific protein in sweat was proved and its own antibody was produced by immunizing rabbits. This research can contribute for identifying sweat from its stain or mixed stain with other body fluid. 2) Genetic systems or gene frequencies of serum orsomucoid, glutathione S-transferase (GST) and saliva aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) were established and physiological back ground of polymorphism of GST and ALDH was studied with the samples from alcoholics. These findings can be adapted for paternity test and personal indentification in the field of forensic medicine, and for clinical research to find relation to alcoholics. 3) The progre
… More
ss method to indentify species (especially human) on hemoglobin, salicary protein and some kinds of serum protein as a human specific marker was woeked out. This basic research is very important for forensic field and may be considered for practical usage. 4) Serological difference of H substance between red blood cell and in saliva, and its distribution in salivary gland were clarified. Quantitative investigation of Lewis a substance and radiometric procedure for blood typing in addition to the work of H substance can contribute not only to forensic medicine but also to clinical research project. 5) Population study of some kinds of genetic markers, immunochemical analysis of serum proteins and enzyme linked immuno sorbent assay for organ specific enzyme were performed. Some of them are consifered to be continued for further progressing study to adapt practically. As mentionedabove, This project could get a lot of good results for forensic medicine, but, by taking recent quick progress in genetics, anthropology and immunology into careful consideration, it is recommeded that this kind of research project should be continuously kept up with introducing the new est technology and knowledge by systemic research group. Less