Incidence and Clinicopathological Characteristics of Alcoholic Liver Disease in Japan (Part 2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Jugoro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80019512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Susumu  Saitama Medical University, 教授 (90009150)
TSUJII Tadasu  Nara Prefectural Medical University, 教授 (30075064)
OHTA Yasuyuki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40033055)
TAKADA Akira  Kanazawa Medical University, 教授 (30064497)
OKUDAIRA Masahiko  Kitazato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50050331)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAlcoholic liver disease / Alcoholic hepatitis / Alcohol / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
1. In 1978, we performed the national surveillance study of alcoholic liver disease and found a significant increase in its incidence between 1968 and 1977. We have done a subsequent study of nationwide 113 hospitals to see a recent state and revealed that during 1976 and 1985, the yearly incidences of both alcoholic hepatitis and cirrhosis increased significantly; in particular, increases in the severe, fulminant type of alcoholic hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma were conspicuous.
2. By the analysis of patients with fulminant alcoholic hepatitis, it was found that this type of disease is characterized by an acute onset of alcohol-induced liver insufficiency associated with functional failure of multiple organs such as lung and kidney.
3. The study of molecular biology in 22 alcoholic patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and cirrhosis revealed that none had HBV DNA integrated into the genome of the cancer cells.
4. The serial biopsy of the liver was done in 90 patients with alcoholic liver disease and the development of cirrhosis was found to be seen from either severe hepatic fibrosis or chronic active hepatitis.