Central nervous system action of neuropeptides and their significance in endocrine and neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMURA HIROO  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA ICHIRO  Tsukuba University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30110498)
TAKAHASHI AKIRA  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30022784)
CHIHARA KAZUO  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00107955)
KATO YUZURU  Shimane Medical University, Professor, 教授 (90030965)
SHIZUME KAZUO  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 教授 (40075156)
中村 重信  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30026843)
満間 昭典  愛知医科大学, 教授 (00111857)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeuropeptides / GRF / VIP / Tachykinins / TRH / Somatostatin / Hypothalamic Diseases / 変性性神経疾患 / 視床下部 / CRH / GHRH / バソプレッシン / 神経疾患
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate physiological roles and clinical significance of neuropeptides, we performed studies with several important neuropeptides in rats and man. Growth hormone-releasing factor (GRF) and corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) had both CNS actions, affecting on food intake. GRF was found to be involved in GH secretion induced by opioids and serotonin. Plasma GRF levels and plasma GH responses to GRF in man are useful for diagnosing organic hypothalamic diseases and for treating GH deficiency of hypothalamic type. Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) and peptide histidine isoleucine (PHI) seem to play roles as prolactin-releasing factor and may be involved in the pathogenesis of certain types of hyperprolactinemia. VIP exists also in the urinary bladder and penis and decreased by denervations with abnormalities in functions. Thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) has also CNS actions and its concentrations are altered in certain CNS areas in spinocellebelar degeneration and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. The measuremeent of tachykinin A and B in the CNS suggests that the former generally changes with substance P. Some aspects of CNS actions of somatostatin were also studied, revealing its stimulatory effect on the GRF release. Histochemical abnormalities in somatostatin neurons was found in the brain of Alzheimer type dementia. Vasopressin contents were also decreased in such type of brains, suggesting that these peptides may be involved in pathophysiology of dementia.