Evaluation of early treatments for acute myocardial infarction: Basic and co-operative studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoomi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60037322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 芳郎  慶応大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40051221)
YAZAKI Yoshio  Tokyo University , Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20101090)
SUGIMOTO Tsuneaki  Tokyo University , Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60019883)
ABIKO Yasushi  Asahikawa Ika University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (90041821)
HOSODA Saichi  Jichi Ika University , Professor, 教授 (50048956)
NAKAMURA Yoshiro  Keio Gijuku University ,Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (60037322)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsacute myocardial infarction / reperfusion / energy metabolism / arrhythmia / infarct size / cardiac function / アラキドン酸代謝産物 / 心室細動閾値 / 心筋壊死 / 心筋PH / 右室梗塞 / 【^(31)P】-NMR
Research Abstract
1. Strateqies of the research group; Effectiveness and salutatory mechanism of the early treatment of acute myocardial infarction were studied experimentally in 10 institutions in Japan. The research projects of the group were constituted from both a cooperative study on the effects of reperfusion for tissue salvage from myocardial necrosis and independent studies relating to myocardial ischemia. The goal of the present study was 1) to elucidate the factors which determine the irreversible damage of the myocardium after ischemic insult, 2) to derive useful indexes representing sensitively the alterations of myocardial reversibility and 3) to establish the remedies to reduce myocardial necrosis.
2. Co-operative study on the effects of reperfusion on ischemic myocardium ; Alterations of energy metabolism in vivo during myocardial ischemia or hypoxemia were determined spectrologically by NMR and early changes of intracellular pH were demonstrated (Imai, Hosoda). Effects of reperfusion on regional wall motion, incidnce of fatal arrhythmia, and intramyocardial pH after 3 hours of coronary occlusion were examined in anesthetized canine model using two dimensional echocardiography (Yazaki) or cardiomovegraphy (Tamura), electrophysiology (Sugimoto) and implantable pH sensors (Abiko), in which the level of wall motion and the size of myocardial necrosis or the amount of myosin light-chain kinase released was discordant early after reperfusion. A significant tissue salvage in a reperfusion group 24 hours after 90 minutes (Nakamura M) but not 3 hours (Nakamura Y) of coronary occlusion was demonstrated in a canine model. Shibata demonstrated some beneficial effects of a lipoxigenase antagonist on tissue salvage against reperfusion damage.