Clinical Studies on Radiation Tolerance Doses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiichi  Kyushu University, Honorary Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kozo  Aichi Cancer Center, Chief of Dept. Radiotherapy, 放射線治療部, 部長 (50182241)
HORIUCHI Junichi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部・放射線科, 助教授 (90013870)
MOCHIZUKI Sachio  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, 放射線科, 教授 (10056533)
KANETA Koichi  Gankenkyuukai Hospital, Director, 放射線治療部, 部長 (70085603)
桜井 智康  国立札幌病院, 放射線科, 医長
SAKURAI Tomoyasu  National Sapporo Hospital, Head of Dept. Radiology
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRadiation Tolerance Dose / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
An attempt has been made to estimate the radiation tolerance doses for various organs on analysis of dose response plots, using data obtained from many institutes in Japan. The limits of tolerance is a clinical concept. The difinition of the tolerance and the observation period which is necessary to estimate the persentage for the risk of complication, are dependent on the severity of primary malignant tumor. And this study was retrospective one. Therefore, a sufficient number of data was not obtained to estimate the tolerance doses and time-dose relationships for all kind of normal tissues.
Utilizing the standard set of conditions of current-day treatment in many institutes, the tolerance levels for several normal tissues were estimated : the tolerance dose for eye was larger than that reported by Rubin & Casarett, while those for oral mucosa, skin and blase was as large as those reported by Rubin & Casarett ; the tolerance of thyroid, estimated using hypothyroidism as an end point, was smaller than that reported by Rubin & Casarett.