Disturbance of Integral of Cerebral Hemispheres in Fuvctional Psychoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Newropsychiatry,Faculty of Medicine・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Saburo  Shiga University, Department of Neuropaychiatry,Faculty ofMedicine.Professor, 精神医学講座, 教授 (20079916)
NIWA Shin-ichi  University of Tokyo, Department of Neuropsychiatry,Facultyof Medicine.Assisant, 医学部精神医学教室, 助手 (30110703)
HOSAKI Hideo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry.Professor, 医学部精神神経科, 教授 (30051056)
MACHIYAMA Yukiteru  Gunma University, Department of Neuropsychiatry,Faculty ofMedicine.Professor, 医学部神経精神医学教室, 教授 (40010194)
大熊 輝雄  国立精神, 神経センター武蔵病院, 院長
OOKUMA Teruo  National Musashi Research Institute for Mental and Nervous Diseases Presiclent
稲永 和豊  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00080705)
山口 成良  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (00064501)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFunctional Psychoses / Integral Function of Cerebral Hemispheres / Neuropsychology / Eye Movements / Event-relsted Potential / CNV / Regional Blood Flow / MRI-CT / 脳局所血流 / 核磁気共鳴脳断層撮影 / 精神分裂病
Research Abstract
DISTURBANCE OF INTEGRAL FUNCTION OF CEREBRAL HEMISPHERES IN FUNCTIONAL PSYCHOSES This project was conducted to clarify the disturbance of differential and integral functions of the cerebral hemisperse in functional psychoses using multi-dimentional methods. The relationships between right and left hemispheres as well as cortical and subcortical areas, and frontal and posterior regions were explored using neurophysiologicsl, psychophysiological, neuropsychological and morphological methods. Dr.Torii,H. explored the mirror writing and age desorientation in schizophrenia, Dr.Hozaki,H. distinguished schizophrenics from patients with frontal lobe lesion using the new modified Wisconsin Card Sorting Test.Dr.Okuma,T. showed the cerebral lateralization in functional psychosis measured by horizontal eye movements, Dr.Takahashi,R. examined the relationship between clinical symptoms and the tempo measuted by eye movements and he also studied the cerebral lateralization of eye fixations and moveme … More nts in temporal lobe spilepsy compared to focal sides of spikes.Dr.Takahashi, S. sutdied the interhemispheric dysgunction on verbal tasks in schizophrenia using CNV. Dr.Niwa showed event-related potential correlates of psychotropic drug effects on attentional and hemispheric dysfunction in schizophrenia. Dr.Machiyama,Y. also studied the event-related potential to clarify the topographic and temporal aspects of information processing abnormalities in schizophrenia. Dr.Yamaguchi,N.examined the regional blood flow in schizophrenics and depressed patients.Dr.Inanaga,K. examined morphological changes in the brains of schizophrenics using MRI-CT. From the view point of right and left hemispheric functions,most of our studies suggested thst schizophrenics had a left hemispheric dysfunction rather than the right one. The neurophysiological report suggested that the predominant side of cerebral hemispheric function was changeable according to the prognosis or types of schizophrenia such as a paranoid and a non-paranoid. Although the hypofrontality theory of schizophrenia is prevalent, the results obtained in our project were not consistent with the theory and suggested not only frontal lobe but aiso the other regions such as limbic system, thalamic muclei and basal ganglia may be involved to produce a schizophrenia.These collaborative studies had been done for 3 yesrd was very fruitful for the clarification of pathophysiological mechanism of schizophrenia. Less