Stuies on the Mechanisms of Thrombus-formation and Thrombolysis with Special Referencies to Clinical Diagnosis, Treatment and Prophyraxis of Thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenzo  Kyushu University , Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00037318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGASADAAKI  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90029942)
TAKADA Akikazu  Hamamatsu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (80092980)
AOKI Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine,Prfessor, 医学部, 教授 (20048937)
SUMIYOSHI Akinobu  Miyazaki Medical College , Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (80038695)
SUEISHI Katsuo  Kyushu University , Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThrombosis / Vascular endothelial cell / Platelet / Coagulation factor / Prostaglandine / Activating mechanism / Regulation mechanism / 蛋白化学 / プラスミノゲン・アクチベーター / アクチベーター・インヒビター / 凝固・線溶系活性化ならびに制御機構
Research Abstract
This project was co-operatively performed to elucidate the recent topics as the important factors participating in the thrombosis, namely cell-biological characteristics of endothelial cell function, risk factors of endothelial injuries, the molecular mechanism of platelet adherence and aggregation, biochemical and immunohistochemical studies of initiating and regulating factors of coagulation-fibrinolysis system. In addition, on these basic researches clinical or preclinical alterations of coagulatory and fibrinolytic functions were enzymologically and immunochemically analyzed for platelets and several factors of coagulation-fibrinolysis system. We established the immunoenzymatic and specific enzymatic assay methods for several serine-proteases and inhibitors.
1. Studies on the mechanism of thrombus-formation and thrombolysis: Endothelial cells synthesized and expressed not only the antithrombogenic but also thrombogenic factors or functions. Factor VII, thrombomodulin, _2PI, protein C, protein S,PA inhibitor (type 1), acid-stable trypsin inhibitor and calphobindin were analyzed for immunochemical properties and/or amino acid and cDNA sequences.
2. Studies on the pathogenesis, diagnosis and treatment of clinical thrombosis: The localization of glycoprotein I, IIb/IIIa was immunoultrastructurally investigated using collodal gold as a tracer. These membrane proteins were participated in platelet adherence and aggregation, associated with the thrombin and fibrinogen binding. ELISA systems for measuring cycloxygenase and 12-lipoxygenase in platelets were developed using MCAs. Oral and intravenous administrations of urokinase were effective for cerebrovascular thrombosis and acute myocardial infarction.