Multidiciplinary approach to the clinical pancreas and islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IDEZUKI Yasuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60081717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYAMA Kaoru  Osaka Municipal University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30046792)
NAKAGAWARA Gizo  Fukui Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (10019549)
IWASAKI Yoji  Tsukuba University, Faculty of Medicine, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009112)
TSUCHIYA Ryoichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70025534)
MITO Michio  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPancreatic transplantation / ラ島移植 / インスリン依存型糖尿病 / 臓器移植 / 人工膵 / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
Problems in pancreatic and islet transplantation have been studied in animal experiments and in limited number of clinical trials. Pancreatic transplantation was performed experimentally in dogs and in rats using several techniques (pan-creaticoduodenal transplantation, whole pancreas transplantation, segmental transplantation, pancreas transplantation with duodenal cuff, etc.). Long-term survival (more than 18 months) of dogs with a functioning pancreatic allograft was obtained using the immunosuppression regimen using ciclosporin and imuran. Cytotoxic effect of ciclosporin on beta celles was dose-depandent and the damage caused by the drug was reversible. Immunosuppresive effect of Mizoribine was weak and could not significantly extend the survival of the allograft. Develop-ment of microangiopathies due to diabetes mellitus was prevented or reversed by pancreatic transplantation when the transplantation was performed in the early stage of microangiopathy. These results are encouraging for the clinical appli-cation of pancreatic transplantation.
Possibility of islet transplantation was studied in animals. New technique of islet seperation by perfusion with a collagenase containing solution or freezing seems promising. Survival of islet xenograft was extended by ciclosporin and radiation, but further study and refinement of the technique is necessary before clinical application of this new technique. Encapsulation of the islets by an artificial membrane is possible and this may be used as an implantable artificial pancreas. the hybrid artificial pancreas secreted insulin after implantation into the abdominal cavity for more than 1 week and without immunosuppression. Finally, national survey of the clinical application of the pancreatic and islet transplantation revealed that 1 pancreaticoduodenal allotransplantation, 10 auto-transplantation of the segmental pancreas, and 12 islet autotransplantation have been performed clinically in Japan by October, 1986.