The composite study on the function of the duodenal papilla and the correlation between the bile tract and the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Itsuo  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80019538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKAWA Takukazu  School of Allied Medical Professions, Kanazawa University,Professor, 医療短大部, 教授 (50019600)
古味 信彦  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (60013877)
NAKAYAMA Fumio  School of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70038652)
SATO Toshio  School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004571)
ONO Keiichi  School of Medicine, Hirosaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40003363)
KOMI Nobuhiko  School of Medicine, Tokushima University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsthe function of the duodenal papilla / measurement of biliary pressure / the form of the duodenal papilla / the mechanism of the excretion of bile juice and pancreas juice / 消化管ホルモン / 胆膵相関 / 乳頭炎乳頭狭窄 / 胆道拡張症 / 急性膵炎
Research Abstract
This study has been performed to clarify the function of the duodenal papilla for 2 years. The subjects for study were 1) to collect the results of many different methods of the measurement of biliary pressure in many institutes, arrange merits and demerits of these different methods, and make a new united method if possible, 2) to investigate the correlations between the function of the duodenal papilla and the formation of the bile duct and the pancreatic duct, and between the function of the duodenal papilla and the mechanism of the excretion of bile juice and pancreas juice, and 3) to clarify the distubance of the function of the duodenal papilla in various diseases of the biliary tracts and the pancreas. The new united method of measurement of biliary pressure could not be made because there were too great differences among these methods, but some common points were found to compare the results of these methods. The reaction of digestive hormons such as cerulein, CCK, enkephalin, substance P, serotonin, and anti-cholin to the gallbladder and the duodenal papilla were clarified by the clinical and experimental studies. These studies suggested that the indication of the operation of the biliary tract in papillitis and papillary stenosis might be decided by classifing the forms of the duodenal papilla and the curves of biliary pressure into some types. And then some important suggestions were given in the mechanism and the treatment of the diseases of the biliary tract and the pancreas such as biliary dilatation, anomarous formation of the bile duct and the pancreas duct acute pancreatitis induced by bile stones.