Lung and Heart-Lung Transplantation - Indication, Preservation and Retaining of Long-term Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tasuku  Department of Surgery, Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Leprosy., 抗酸菌病研究所・外科, 教授 (20006068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Yasunaru  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Osaka Univ., 医学部, 教授 (10028425)
HITOMI Shigeki  Department of Thoracic Surgery, Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., 結核胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
KUSAKAWA Minoru  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Mie Univ., 医学部, 教授 (10046336)
OKADA Yoshio  Department of Surgery, Shiga Medical Colledge., 教授 (10106825)
TOMITA Masao  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Nagasaki Univ., 医学部, 教授 (70039808)
松本 博志  東京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40010277)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLung Transplantation / Heart-Lung Transplantation / Lung Preservation / Heart-Lung Preservation / 免疫監視
Research Abstract
-Lung Preservation - According to results of the improvenent of preservation obtained from the previous studies, it becomes feasible for us to preserve canine lung under extracorporeal simple cooling conditions up to 48 hours safely(Nakada). We have investigated the warm ischemic time and have found that the tolerable warm ischemic time was considered to be about 120 min. for canine lung(Hitome).
-Lung Transplantation - As to the immunological monitoring of rejection after transplantation, lymphocyte samples from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, thymus,lymphnodes and peripheral blood were chosen to investigate. Among them, analysis of lymphcytes in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was considered to be one of the most useful tools for immunological monitoring(Kusakawa, Okada). Another trials for early diagnosis of rejection were to measure the blood flow around the bronchial anastomosis by LASER-Doppler method(Hitomi, Kusakawa). This may be one of the effective methods for monitoring rejection in the future. Study on the hemodynamic change of transplanted lung was also performed. In consequence of this study, transplanted lung was found to have enough reserved capacity on its capillary beds(Koyanagi).
- Heart-Lung Preservation - It was considered that the autoperfusion method combined mild hypothermia might be useful method for heart-lung preservation(Matsumoto). As a result of 6-hour canine heart-lung preservation using autoperfusion, cardiac function was fairly tolerated after transplantation. But progressive and severe lung damage was also observed(Tanabe). Prevetion of this lung damage may be the most important for successful heart-lung transplantation.
- Heart-Lung Transplantation - A new trial to investigate hormonal change after cardiopulmonary denervation especially blood ADH and ANP was performed. This experiment disclosed the importance of control of the water balance after heart-lung transplantation(Nadkada).