The effect of volatile anesthetics on the physico-chemical aspects and the functions of model- and bio-membrane. ---- On the mechanism of anesthesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGULI Kenji  Kagawa Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40079934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANESHINA Shoji  Kyushu University, College of General Education,Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80035617)
TERADA Hiroshi  Tokushima University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00035544)
SHIRAHAMA Keishiro  Saga University,Faculty of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50039252)
SUEZAKI Yukio  Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80069484)
YOSHIYA Ikuto  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028505)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVolatile anesthetics / Non-specific binding / Atypical Langmuir adsorption / Pressure reversal / Membrane boundary / 界面水和 / 麻酔機序 / モデル膜 / 生体膜 / 膜界面現象 / 麻酔の圧拮抗
Research Abstract
On the molecular site of volatile anesthetic action, discussions were concentrated from the several points of view in the annual open conference on the mechanism of anesthesia, and in the annual closed shop meeting constituted from 14 investigators who have engaged in the fundamental study on anesthetic action. The concrete themes discussed were those ; on the membrane which is useful for thestudy on the mechanism, on the changes of charge and hydration in the phase boundary of membrane, and on the compression study and partition of ansthetics in the membrane and the membrane boundary.
Through these dosciussion, we approached to the common opinion that the binding of volatile anesthetics to action site is of non-specific type, even though the report that there is a saturable binding site related to anesthesia was presented ( Evers,A.S. et al.:Nature 328,157-160,1987 ). Saturable binding mode is seen in atypical Langmuir adsorption of volatile anesthetics which is non-specific.