A basic study on aging of periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIAKE Kiyoshi  Tokyo Dental College,School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30085691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shigeru  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
UYENO Kazuyuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00048307)
KATO Hiroshi  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
HORIUCHI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
YAJIMA Toshihiko  Higashi-Nippon-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10018749)
NAKASHIZUKA Tadashi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00064767)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPeriodontal tissue / Aging / ALPase / Histamine / 歯の動揺度
Research Abstract
Recently, the geriatric population has been markedly increased and it became one of the serious problems to keep healthy oral function and to improve the health of older individuals. In the present research project, the changes with aging of periodontal tissues, such as gingiva, periodontal ligament, alveolar bone and cementum which play important roles in chewing, were studied morphologically and biochemically not only in experimental animals but in human. 1) An active alveolar bone remodeling by ligature in young hamsters was observed as horizontal resorption and apposition. 2) The amount of histidine and histamine in saliva from different age group of individuals were measured by high-performance liquid chromatography. The level of histidine and histamine in saliva were changed with age. 3) Human gigival fibroblasts in vitro showed formation and degradation of collagen fibrils at the same time. Electron microscopic observations indicated that fibroblasts may play on important role i … More n remodeling of gingiva and periodontal ligament. 4) By applying a rubber band to gingival pocket in the developing rat, resorption and restoration of tooth root surface were discussed in related with the aging. 5) The clinical tooth mobility of different age group of individuals was measured using an electric hammer type instrument. The data suggested that tooth mobility may correlated with alterations of periodontal tissues with their aging. 6) There was a tendency increase in degree of X-ray absorption of alveolar bone from periodontally diseased patients and patients on psychiatric medications with their aging. The frequency of alveolar bone resorption in clinically healthy teeth and periodontally diseased ones was not correlated with aging. 7) ALPase of bovine periodontal ligament fibroblasts was similar to that of osteoblasts and different from that of fibroblasts in the skin. And biochemical analysis suggested that ALPase may be considered as an marker protein of aging of these tissues. Less