| Project/Area Number |
60304075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI SATOSHI Professor, Dept. of Biochemistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Med. and Dent. University, 歯学部, 教授 (80013803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA HIDEAKI Professor, Dept. of Pharmacology, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Med. and Dent. Uni, 歯学部, 教授 (20013831)
HIRAI GORO Rogessor, Dept. of Anatomy, Faculty of Dentistry in Matsudo, Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80013845)
TAKANO YOSHIRO Associate Progessor, Dept. of Anatomy, Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, 歯学部, 助教授 (90126425)
OZAWA HIDEHIRO Professor, Dept. of Anatomy, Faculty of Dentistry, Niigata University, 歯学部, 教授 (60018413)
SHIMIZU MASAHARU Professor, Dept. of Biochemistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (40064357)
MORIWAKI YUTAKA Progessor, Dept. of Dental Materials, Faculty of Dentistry, Asahi University
TAKUMA SHOSABURO Professor, Dept. of Psthology Tokyo Dental College
SUGA SHOICHI Professor, Dept. of Pathology, Nippon Dental University
ICHIJO HISASHI Professor, Dept. of Anatomy, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Med. and Dent. Universi
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Calcification / Bone / Tooth / Calcium / リン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Calcified tissues such as bone and tooth are formed and fulfill their function by deposition fo apatite crystals within the tissue. Calcification mechanism is a complicated process with which forming cells, oreganic matric and other factors concern. Various factors are known to affect the process. For these reasons, the authors attempted to promote a research to clarify calcification mechanism by cooperation using diverse technica. The purpose of the present study was focused on the following three projects: 1) Elucidation of function and structure of matrix components. 2) Relationship between morphological changes and function of the tissue forming cells. 3) The mechamisms of inhibitory actions to calcification. The following results were obtained. 1) Messenger-RNA of bovine amelogenin was established and amino acid sequence was elucidated from base sewuence of the cDNA. Chemical properties and structures of enamelin and related components were clarified (Sasaki and Shimizu). Purified amelogenin and enamelin were found to inhibit calcification process by in vitro experiments (Moriwaki). 2) Various lattice defects in enamel apatite was clearly shown (Ichijo). Ultramicro structural specificity of calcified tissue cells and matrix were found by newly developed histochemical technics (Ozawa). The results showing periodicalchanges in ameloblast morphology in relation to their funvtion were obtained (Takano). 3) Calcification was disturbed by adiministration of Microtubules inhibitors and metal ions (Hirai, Takuma and Suga) and their pathological features were precisely documented (Ogura).