Comprehensive studies on periodontal destruction and repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kohji  Niigata University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20018419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuyuki  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00048307)
SUEDA Takeshi  Kagoshima University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013890)
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
IWAYAMA Yukio  Asahi University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028744)
NIKAI Hiromasa  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60028735)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsJunctional epithelium / Keratin antibody / Gingival crevicular fluid / Fibroblast / Vertical alveolar defect / Bioglass / <beta> -tricalcium phosphate / 遊離歯肉移植
Research Abstract
The process of initial periodontal destruction, especially morphologic changes in junctional epithelium associated with pocket formation was observed microscopically (Nikai). Uptake of monoclonal keratin antibody into human inflamed gingiva and oral mucosa in various animals was detected (Mori). Function of PMN leukocytes in circulatory blood of healthy person was examined using immunological techniques (Ikeda). Uptake of <^3H> -glucosamine as a marker of GAG into epithelium and connective tissue in healthy gingiva of dog was determined quantitatively and qualitatively (Iwayama). Human derived fibroblasts with collagen fibers were incubated and dynamics of fibroblasts was observed with respect to tissue repair (Yajima). After condensation of hydroxyapatite granules into experimental vertical alveolar defects of monkeys, periodontal repair was observed histopathologically (Ishikawa). After condensation of bioglass particles into experimental vertical defects of beagle dogs, periodontal repair was observed histopathologically (Sueda). After condensation of <beta> -tricalcium phosphate granules into experimental vertical alveolar defects of dogs, periodontal repair was observed histopathologically (Hara). Effects of free gingival grafts on alveolar plate with and without periosteum were investigated microscopically (Ueno).