Clinical Fundamental Study on Construction of the Data-Base for Analysis and Diagnosis of Jaw Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50018412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noriyoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037728)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80115089)
MARUYAMA Takao  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
HASEGAWA Shigeo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (70014074)
KANUMA Akio  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013922)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsClinical study / Data-base system / TMJ dysfunction / 咬合干渉 / 咀嚼リズム / 咬合位 / 咀嚼径路
Research Abstract
This report consists of three parts ; 1. Collection of data of patients with TMJ dysfunction, 2. Establishment of our data-base system, 3. Studies of stomatognathic function.
1. The data of 183 patients who attended the hospitals of 8 universities were collected totally. These are thought to be the most precise and detailed data that have ever been collected in Japan.
2. In our data-base system, personal computer PC-9801 VM4 (NEC Co.) was used as hardware, and R:Base 4000 (B Con system Co.) was used as software. Floppy disks , because of their low price, were used as media for the data to transfer between Niigata university and other universities.
3. The reports of all research members are summarized as follows : Watanabe developed a new method of occlusal examination for TMJ dysfunction. Kobayashi evaluated two simple apparatuses of recording mandibular movements. Kohno and Hasegawa investigated occlusal interference in patients with TMJ dysfunction, and found out the relationship between malocclusion and stomatognathic dysfunction. Maruyama proposed several parameters, which proved to be valid for diagnosis of stomatognathic dysfunction by analyzing mandibular movements in chewing. Nagasawa studied the rhythmicity of EMG activity of masticatory muscles in patients with TMJ dysfunction. Bando proposed a new coordinate system for describing mandibular movements. Yamada studied human jaw reflex appeared in EMG activity by using electric stimulation. Kiryu described the construction and the function of our data-base system. Uehara showed the statistics of collected data. Yoshida proposed a optimization method of collected queries in relational data-base systems.