Promotion of the co-operative research in medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Hiroshi (1987)  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep. of Medicine, 医学部(病), 教授 (10010258)
星 猛 (1986)  東大, 医学部, 教授 (60004537)
森 亘 (1985)  東京大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Wataru  Univ. of Tokyo., 文部教官 (40013825)
OOSAWA Toshiaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep. of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (40012603)
ENDOU Makoto  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep. of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50009990)
ISHIYAMA Ikuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep. of Mdicine, 医学部, 教授 (10082075)
IIO Mashiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep. of Medicine, 医学部(病), 教授 (80143486)
岡 博  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10010258)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCo-operative research in Medicine / Promotion of research / 公開討論会
Research Abstract
In this project from 1985 to 1987. the following 21 symposia were held and supported finacially. in 1985: 1. Regulation of proliferation, differentiation and canceration of tissues. 2. Studies on pathogenesis and pathopnysiology of dental diseases. 3 The roles of retinoid protein in phototransduction. 4. Hormonal regulation of gene expression and chromation. 5. Prevention of the epidemic infection of hemorrhagic fever with renall syndrome in institutes of experimental animals. 6. Etiology and pathophysiology of the disorders in regulation of higher nerve functions. 7. Aging, regeneration and diseases of periodontal tissues. in 1986: 1. Co-operative studies on the pathogenesis and treatment of periodontal diseases. 2. Education of the researches working in institutes of experimenta animals. 3.Movement of living bodies. 4. Molecular mechanisms of the functions and interrelationship of proteases and protease inhibitors. 5. Formation of nerves and protein expression. 6. Epidemiology of dental diseases in relation with the changes of food and dietary habits. 7. Structure and function of conjugated saccharides. in 1987: 1. Diagnostic information processing by the frontier technology. 2. Forum on bioethics. 3. Training centre for the researchers working in institutes of experiental animals. 4. Mechanisms of lymphoid proliferation and multidusciplinary treatment of malignant lymphoma. 5. Sex difference in co-coperative and aggressive behavior. 6. Co-operative studies on dental and periodontal diseases. 7. Studies on the development of matication organs.
As mentioned above, the research fields concerned with symposia of forum held in these three yeas covered medical science, pharmaceutical science, dental medicine and biology. All meetings were opened to public and were effective to promote the cooperative research in medical science.