Practicability Studies on Continuous Monitoring of BloodConstituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURACHI Takashi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Masayuki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70163988)
WATANABE Satoshi  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biopolymers, Kyoto University, Assoc. P, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (40167127)
ENDO Jiro  Faculty of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026892)
IKADA Yoahito  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biopolymers, Kyoto University, Professo, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
高井 信治  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (20013188)
江刺 正喜  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20108468)
相澤 益男  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00016742)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCLINICAL ANALYSIS / BIOREACTOR / BIOSENSOR / バイオリアクター / バイオセンサー / 固定化酵素 / 連続モニター / 生体親和性 / 臨床検査 / 血中成分分析
Research Abstract
Diagnosis of diseases is heavily dependent on the data from clinical laboratories, particularly those on the changes in the levels of biochemical constituents of the blood. The traditional way of access of these data is to collect blood samples from a patient at certain time intervals and to evaluate them together afterwards: this is to be called "discontinuous" method. In order to access the pathological changes more closely bound to the changing states of a patient, "continuous" monitoring of these blood constituents must be the method of better choice. We organized a group of co-operative studies for exploring the feasibility of applying biochemical analysis methods to such continuous monitoring. During the three-year term, 1985-1987, each one of us extended their own research related to clinical analysis, analytic method, data processing, etc., and in addition we have had group meetings twice every year and discussed on the mutually common problems. The followings are the major results obtained.
(1) A bioreactor system for analysis which can be utilized for the continuous monitoring has been investigated. A unique chemiluminometric method for the determination of ammonia and urea has thus been developed. (2) Several biosensor systems such as a biosensor for beta-hydroxybutyrate, optical biosenor, etc., have been developed. (3) The practicability of continuous monitoring for the bed-side use or for the use during surgical operation has been discussed in a joint meeting on "Construction of Information for Diagnosis: Its hard- and Soft-wares," held in Tokyo on Februaty 5, 1988.