Standard Operating Procedures for Sanitary Manegement in Laboratory Animal Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Kazuyoshi  Keio Univ. Sch. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70051464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Hirosuke  Food Drug Safty Ctr, Chief Res., 室長 (50270624)
YAGAMI Kenichi  Tsukuba Univ., Group Med., Asist. Prof., 医学専門群, 助教授 (40166476)
SATO Horoshi  Nagasaki Univ., Med. Sch., Asist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50072947)
URANO Toru  Kumamoto univ., Med. Sch., Asist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90101899)
KOSHIMIZU Kaoru  Uni. Tokyo Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90011866)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLaboratory Anima / Disinfectant / Heating / UV Radiation / Sterilization / Disinfection / 病原体 / 滅菌
Research Abstract
Resistance of various pathogens isolated from laboratory animals were tested against autoclaving, boiling, ultra-violet radiation and many disinfectants. Pathogens used were as follows:Bord. bronchiseptica, Br. canis, Camp. jejuni, Cory. kutscheri, E. coli, Past. multocida, Ps. aeruginosa, Sal. enteritidis,Sal. typhimurium, Staph. aureus, Str. zooepidemics(bacteria), Mycoplasma pulmonis, M. neurolyticum, M. arthritidis(Mycoplasmas), Sendai virus, Hantaan virus, Canine distemper, LCM virus, mouse hepatitis virus, Reo 3 virus(viruses) and others. In adition, toxicity of disinfectants was investigated. Considering with the resistance of pathogens and toxicity of disinfectants, a recommended standard operating procedures for sanitary manegement in laboratory animal facilities was made. The SOP will be published at May 1988 by Soft Science Inc.