| Project/Area Number |
60304089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGE Fumiko Prof., Dept. of School Education, Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10014747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Kenji Prof., Dept. of Pedagogics, Okayama University, 教育学部, 教授 (50032743)
SANTO Sumiko Prof., Dept. of Pedagogics, Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (60083094)
FUJIEDA Tokuko Prof., Dept. of Pedagogics, Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (80017722)
IWASAKI Yoshie Prof., Dept. of Pedagogics, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (40014659)
ITO Kiyoe Prof., Dept. of Pedagogics, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (90014654)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | consistency of homemaking education through elementary, secondary and hgih schools / boys and girls homemaking education / goal of homemaking education / contents of homemaking education / domain of home-nursing / domain of family management / domain of dietary life / domain of clothing life / 住生活領域 |
| Research Abstract |
A research study was carried out to make clear the system and contents of homemaking education which should meet the social needs in the future. In 1985 a survey was made on the consistency of the education concerned through elementary, secondary and high schools, boys and girls homemaking education, the system of homemaking education etc. by addressing questionnaires to 16,800 common and 1,000 professional people. In 1986 another survey was made on the goal and contents of the education concerned at each level in elementary, secondary and high schools by addressing to 3,150 teachers assigned to homemaking education at elementary, secondary or high school, and 900 university teachers involved in the home economics education. The results, obtained are summarized as follows: 1. The raison d'etre of homemaking education was supported by about 80% of total answer. 2. Ninety percent of the answer affirmed the present education at elementary school, while the majority answer opined that industrial arts and homemaking at secondary school and general homemaking at high school should be reformed. 3. As the goal of homemaking education in the future, the top was to run a healthy and joyful life, followed by learning knowledge and arts required for the family life as the second. 4. It was requested by many answers that dietary life, management of family life and family relationships should be emphasized in the future homemaking education. 5. About 80% of the answer agreed with the proposed goal of boys and girls homemaking education at elemetary, secondary and high schools. 6. Regarding the contents of the education concerned, learning of basic knowledge and arts, laying emphasis on the dietary, clothing and dwelling, was highly requested. 7. Regarding the composite items it was highly requested that consumer affairs at secondary school and all of 5 items raised in the questionnaire for high school were to be adopted, while nothing particular was required at primary school.