Predictive Implication of Cardiac events for Athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARUMI Kenichi  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (00102335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Toshiki  Aichi Prefectural Center of Health Care, 循環器診断室長 (00160507)
KAWAHARA Takashi  The college of educational science university of Tokyo, 教養学部, 講師 (60169753)
MURAYAMA Masahiro  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 教授 (20010233)
MIYAJIMA Toshina  Nippon College of Physical Education, 教授 (30060776)
HIROTA Kouichi  Nippon College of physical Education, 教授 (80012194)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsECG / UCG / Holter ECG / the students of physical education / 心電図 / Holter心電図 / 運動負荷 / 予後 / スポーツマン / 突然死 / 頻脈性不整脈 / 安静時12誘導心電図 / 徐脈性不整脈
Research Abstract
The focus of this study is to recommend the program which can be used to predict cardiac events during the physical training of the athlete on university students. Arrhythmia and cardiac hypertrophy were considered as main cause of acute cardiac disorder or sudden death for these subjects.
During 3 years of this project, conventional ECG. Holter ECG. exercise ECG by Ergometer and chest X-P were checked of the students of Nippon College of Physical Education and were followed up 4 years. There were no marked difference in incidence of abnormal findings of resting ECG between the students of physical education and the group of young businessmen of the same age, but was a tendency of higher incidence of ST-T abnormalities which were related in part to the septal hypertrophy and positive exercise test.
There were some relation between the thickness of intraventricular septum and the incidence of tachycardia arrhythmia in Holter ECG.
During these three years, the students with abnormal findings of the above checks were controlled under the special observation and the limitation of training. There has been no remarkable cardiac events. These health care system may beuseful for the health care of the students of physical education and alo in general.