Experimental studies on the dosimetry and biological effects of neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKORO Kenjiro  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70034618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Takashi  Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, 理学部, 講師 (00019499)
KOSAKO Toshiso  Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, 原子力研究センター, 助教授 (50114476)
NIWA Ohtsura  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (80093293)
SAWADA Shozo  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034625)
ITO Akihiro  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034633)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReassessment of atomic bomb radiation dosimetry / Cause of death among A-bomb survivors / Risk assessment of neutronsin man / RBE of neutrons / TLD dosimetry / Carcinogenicity in man and animals / ヒトにおける中性子のリスク評価 / 中性子のRBE / TLD測定 / 【^(252)Cf】中性子の生物影響
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project are 1) to develop and apply the technologies for radiation dose estimation of atomic bombs detonated in both Hiroshima and Nagasaki in 1945, 2) to compare the dose-effect relationship among A-bomb survivors based on a newly established dosimetry system (DS86) with that of previous one (T65D) and 3) to investigate the effects of neutrons in various biological systems in both man and rodents using a 252-Cf source being located at Hiroshima Univ. Res. Inst. Nucl. Med. Biol., and to assess RBEs of neutrons on those systems. The results obtained from the 3 years' study are summarized as follows (1) The measurement of gamma-ray peaks of radioactive 154-Eu, 152-Eu and 60-Co in exposed rocks and stones induced by the hit of neutrons, and TLD measurement for gamma-rays in the exposed tiles in this study project have contributed much to the establishment of the new dosimetry system, DS86. (2) It was found to be difficult to estimate the RBE of neutrons emitted from A-bombs since the component of neutrons has been shown to be very small in DS86. However, at a RBE of 10, risk estimates are increased 30% for nonleukemia and 80% for leukemia than those evaluated from the previous T65D dosimetry (3) The RBEs of fission neutrons emitted from a 252-CF source were tested in various bilogical systems such as DNA dmage, cell lethality, teratogenic and carcinogenic effects in rodents. In all systems tested so far, it was clearly shown that neutrons are more effective than HTO beta-rays of 60-Co, 137-Cs gamma-rays, and RBEs were estimated to be about 2-20 according to the biological systems. Through these studies, it was indicated that A-bomb dosimetries and basic biological investigations should be continued for the accurate evaluation of the biological effects of neutrons.