Molecular mechanism of initiation of DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tuneko  Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (10022584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20143505)
SENO Takeshi  Saitama Cancer Center, 研究所, 部長 (30076989)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  Kanazawa University, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (00019879)
HIRAGA Sota  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (40027321)
YOSHIKAWA Hirose  Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (70019876)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsinitiator protein / origin sequence / RAN-DNA transition site / autoregulation / transcription / ARS / 複製開始機構 / Rep蛋白 / ori DNA
Research Abstract
Mechanism of initiation of DNA replication of various genomes has been studid co-operatively by many investigators. Regulation of the initiation of plasmid DNA replication has been analyzed in emphasis on the interaction between initiator proteins and target DNA sequence at the origin region of each plasmid. Plasmids R6K, F, pSC101, Co1E1, Co1E2, Co1E3, dv and E. coli oriC plasmid have been investigated. Transcription regulation in E. coli oriC has been analyzed in vivo and in vitro. Gene organization of B. subtilis replication origin has been analyzed and high similarities to E. coli genome have been revealed. Priming sites (transition sites from primer RNA to DNA) at replication origins of various genomes have been determined. fermination loci of DNA replication of R6K and E. coli genome have been cloned. Structure and function of the F plasmid genes essential for partitioning has been clarified. Autonomously replicating sequences have been cloned from mammalian cells and possible function of c-myc product in promotion of initiation of replication has been shown. The structure of thymidylate synthase gene has been determined and transcription regulation has been studied. Reverse transcriptase encoded by cauliflower mosaic virus (CaMV) genome has been investigated and involvement of RNA as an intermediate of CaMV DNA replication has been shown.