Molecular Mechanisms of Phototransduction in Visual Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10028128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Naomasa  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (40094445)
MURAKAMI Motohiko  Keio University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051058)
AKINO Toyoaki  Sapporo Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045377)
HARA Reiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20075138)
ITO Masayoshi  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Professor, 教授 (20068331)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVisual Cells / Rhodopsin / Retinal / Cyclic GMP / GTP-Binding Protein / Cyclic GMP-Phosphodiesterase / Retinochrome / イオンチャンネル蛋白質 / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
Rod outer segments is a typical biosensor which can convert a photon energy into an electrical signal. This mechanism consists of three processes. The first process is a photochemical reaction of rhodopsin triggered by photo-excitation of the chromophore to form a physiologically active intermediate, metarhodopsin II. The second is a signal amplification composed of two steps of enzyme cascade. Metarhodopsin II catalyzes to convert several hundreds of GDP-binding transducin to those of GTP-binding one. This complex in turn activates cGMP-phosphodiesterase which rapidly hydrolyzes cytosolic cGMP. The third is the generation of receptor potential induced by the decrease of the cytosolic cGMP. Following progresses have been made in these processes by us keeping in contact with each other through discussion and collaboration.
(1) Laser and conventional spectroscopies of rhodopsin and its analogues showed that photorhodopsin, the first photoproduct of rhodopsin should have a twisted trans ch … More romophore (T.Yoshizswa and M.Ito) Theoretical analysis of absorption spectrum of rhodopsin predicted that a rotation of 11-12 double bond of the chromophore would occur within one picosecond (T.Kakitani). Three-dimensional conformations of retinoid proteins were estimated with an X-ray diffraction technique (M.Kataoka). In the regeneration process of cephalopod rhodopsin, involvement of retinal-binding protein was shown (R.Hara). (2) Biochemical analyses revealed that -subunit of transducin consists of two components which are different in GTP-binding activity (T.Akino), that the Km value of cGMP-phosphodiesterase increases about 10-fold in the light (M.Murakami), and that phosphatidyl-inositol turnover mediated by a GTP-binding protein was activated by light (T.Amakawa). In genetical analysis, a retina-specific protein named MEKA was found, which affects the phosphodiesterase activity (N.Miki). All these observations suggest the involvement of fine regulation in this process.(3) 250kDa, 66kDa (T.Shinozawa) and 57kDa protein (T.Yoshizawa) were presented as the candidates of cGMP-sensitive cation channel in the plasma membrane. Less