Development of a curriculum and teaching methods for the secondary level to achieve comprehensive understanding of biological phenomena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60304100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kurazo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor emeritus., 教育学部, 教授 (20014649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kosaku  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30081798)
KOBAYASI Hiromu  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (40015516)
KITANO Hideo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30014723)
KOSHIDA Yutaka  Osaka University, Professor., 教養部, 教授 (10029647)
KATO Ken-ichi  Osaka Kyouiku University, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (70030434)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSecondary level education / Biology education / Environmental education / Curriculum development / Teaching material exploitation / 教授法の開発 / 生物教材開発
Research Abstract
After analyzing the present official biology curriculum for the secondary level, we concluded that it is difficult for the students to acquire the ability to grasp comprehensively many familiar biological phenomena under the present biology curriculum. Our research project was organized to develop an innovative biology curriculum under which secondary level students will be able to acquire the ability hoped for. Our curriculum is built up from three approaches to comprehensive understanding of biological phenomena. One is the spatial point of view, i.e. and environmental aproach. This is presented through the use of certain modules, for example, "A dry laboratory set of the water quality estimation method using diatoms" or "Culturing seaweeds using artificial seawater". Another is the periodical point of view. It deals with phenomena of a certain duration. This is also presented through the use of certain modules, for example, "Using Planaria in laboratory exercises" or "Lymnaea is a suitable organism for observing morphogenesis and development". The other is the multidirectional point of view. This is taught through the multipurpose use of certain organisms and simplification of certain experimental methods or apparatus. It includes the use of certain modules, for example, "Study of the nervous system using a simple nerve staining method","Glenuroides larva is a convenient material for studying animal behavior" or "Determination of respiratory and photosynthetic rate using a simplified Productmeter".