Organellar DNA variation in some economic plants and their wild relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60400005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEWAKI Koichiro  Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (20026438)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrigin of cultivated species / Phylogeny / Organellar DNA / Restriction endonuclease analysis / RFLP analysis / Cytoplasm donor / Gramineae / tuber crops(根菜類) / 葉緑体DNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝子rbcL / 全構造決定 / 系統分化 / Rubisco / コムギ属 / エギロプス属 / イネ属 / Aegilops triuncialis / エンバク属 / イネ科作物 / エンバクの起原 / ソメイヨシノの起原 / オオムギの起原 / 葉緑体ゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム
Research Abstract
The present project has aimed to analyze organellar DNA variation in economic plants and their wild relatives, in order to clarify their phylogenetic relationships as well as the origin of the former. The materials used, the methods employed and the results obtained are as follows:
(1) From 10 cereal species, representing 7 tribes in Gramineae, chloroplast (ct) DNAs were extracted and their restriction endonuclease analysis was performed. A phylogenetic tree constructed for their chlorplast genomes was the same as that previously established for those species by taxonomical studies, except one minor point.
(2) From practically all the species of two related genera Triticum (wheat) and Aegilops, ct and mt (mitochondrial) DNAs were extracted, and studied. With their ctDNAs, restriction endonuclease analysis, construction of physical maps and complete sequencing of a gene rbcL for the Rubisco's large subunit were carried out, whereas restriction endonuclease analysis and RFLP analysis were … More made with mtDNAs. From those results, phylogenetic relationships among chloroplast and mitochondrial genomes were clarified, and the maternal parents of almost all polyploid species were determined.
(3) From 5 species of Secale (fye), 7 species and 17 subspecies of Hordeum (barley), and 19 species of Avena (oats), ctDNAs were extracted, and physical map construction and restriction endonuclease analysis were made. From these results, interspecific relationships in each genus, and the origin of crop species were revealed. The rates of evolutionary changes of ctDNAs in 5 genera, Triticum, Aegilops, Secale, Hordeum and Avena, appeared to be almost the same.
(4) Using 4 A-genome diploid species (66 accessions) of Oryza (rice), restriction endonuclease analysis of ctDNA was carried out. From the results, the origin of cytoplasms of 2 cultivated species and 2 ecospecies, Indica and Japonica, was elucidated.
(5) Using 13 species and 22 varieties of a bamboo genus Phy11ostachys, restriction endonuclease analysis and RFLP analysis of mitochondrial DNA were made. Based on the results, a phylogenetic tree of these species was constructed.
(6) Using 4 species (15 clones) of a yam genus Dioscrea, and 20 species (44 clones) of Solanum, restriction endonuclease analysis of ctDNA was carried out. From the results, interspecific relationships in each genus and the origin of cultivated species were clarified.
(7) Restriction endonuclease analysis of ctDNAs from 11 Prunus species was made, and their phylogenetic relationships were clarified. The female parent of Someiyoshino was found to be Edohigan. Less