Study on bioabsorbable implant materials for surgery with poly-lactic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60400006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshio  Research Center for Medical Polmers and Biomaterials, Kyoto Univ., Assistant Pro, 助教授 (90026089)
WATANABE Satoshi  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, Kyoto Univ., Assistant Pr, 助教授 (40167127)
HITOMI Shigeki  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 教授 (80173186)
IKADA Yoshito  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBioabsorbable Material / Implant / Poly-lactic acid / Polyglycolic acid / 縫合材料 / 軟組織補填材料 / 骨固定材料 / 薬物徐放剤 / 吸収性材料 / 組織反応 / プレジェット / 軟組織補填材 / 骨固定ピン / 生体内分解性材料 / 生体内吸収性材料 / 生体内吸収性速度 / 生体反応 / 創傷治癒 / 再建外科手術材料 / 生体内吸収速度
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to develop the bioabsorbable surgical materials with polylactic acid and so on. We have been studyding the synthesis methods, the mechanical properties, the tissue reactions, the bioabsorbing sequenece, and applying of these new materials to animal experiments and clinical uses.
1. New sythesized materials : Many kinds of new biomaterials were made which were composed of Polylactic acid, Polyglycolic acid, -caprolactone, Collagen, Hydroxy-apatite and anticancer drugs.
2. Fabrication : Fibers, woven clothes, meshes, non woven clothes, pins, plates and microsphere were fabricated.
3. Tissue reaction : Tissue reaction of these new materials were observed by means of implantation into animals. These materials were absorbed with slight foreign body reaction and no tumorigensis, and the surrounding tissur regenerated normally after the materials disappeared. The absorbing speed could be controlled from three weeks to three years.
4. Applications : Adriamycin-containing PLA microsphere for cancer therapy, PLA fiber for suture, pledget and bloster for suture with non woven cloth of PGA, PLA staple, PGA hemostate, antiadhesive membrane with PLA and -caprolactone, PLA mesh for soft tissue reconstruction, rib fix pin with PLA and HA, PLA plate for thorax reconstruction. The results of experimental and clinical applications with these new developed materials were significantly good.