| Project/Area Number |
60400008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Jun Professor of Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (10032062)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUNO Tomoyasu Associate Professor of Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (10032567)
HASHIZUME Hayato Associate Professor of Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (60032075)
TAKATA Hideo Professor of Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (90032086)
KANZAKI Kouichi Professor of Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (20026404)
TANAKA Kazuo Professor of Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (30032064)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Hardwood Secondary Forest / Large Scale Recycling / Forest Improvement Works / Municipal Compost / Triangular Running System / Quality of Water / Organic Matter Supply / 材質特性 / 広葉樹林 / 微気象 / 水文水質 / 汚泥マット / 下刈省力 / 施肥効果 / 生物分解 / 三角架線 |
| Research Abstract |
For the effective use of hardwood secondary forest, a new concept on large scale recycling of city, agricultural farms, and hardwood forest resources was investigated. First, the status of low-quality hardwood secondary forests that had been neglected was investigated. Then, forest improvement works were conducted and evaluated. Also, before taking the municipal wastes into the forest area, experiments on the water balance and quality of the hardwood forest were undertaken. Next, the municipal compost was formed into mats. Then, using a triangular running system (TRS), the compost mats were taken into the forest and left there. The TRS was very useful for this purpose. The mats were ascertained to have inhibiting effect on the growth of weeds around young trees and also, fertilizing effect on the growth of trees. There was no recognizable effect of the compost on the quality of water in the forest. Analysis of composted residues obtained after selection cutting indicated these materials as possible organic matter supply for agricultural fields. Investigation of the quality of the unused hardwoods revealed that they are suitable for such uses as, fancy veneers, culture medium (exploded wood) for edible mushrooms, and others. From the results of these investigations, this recycling system proves to be an epoch-making idea.