AN Interdisciplinary Study of the Transformation of Contemporary Islamic Society; Major Trends of Thought and Present Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60400012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School of International Relations,International Universtiy of Japan
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshio  The Graduate School of International Relations,International University of Japan,Professor, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90051309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Ysushi  The Graduate School of International Relations,International University of Japan, 講師 (50170254)
MATSUMOTO Akiro  The Graduate School of International Relations,International University of Japan, 準教授 (00159154)
MARUYAMA Naoki  The Graduate School of International Relations,International University of Japan, 教授 (80091544)
ISHIDA Susumu  The Graduate School of International Relations,International University of Japan, 教授 (20011976)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsContemporary Islamic Society / Social Transformation / Islamic Network / Islamic Economics / Movements of Islamic Revival / Twelver Shi'ism / ムスリム同胞団 / ムスリム同胞 / アラブ・イスラーム社会 / 存在論的世界観 / 無利子銀行
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed at understanding Islmaic Society in the present century and analyzing the inherent dynamics of its transformation, while clarifying the problematique of studies in the past and laying down methodological and analytical frameworks which are appropreate in view of not only the recent "Islamic Resurgence," but also in the accumulation of factual data in these areas, with a special emphasis on ideas and ideologies. The project was sub-divided into four major subjects: 1. Social, Economic, and Political Ideas in Contemporary Islam and Social Transformation: 2. Contemporary Thought of the Twelver Imami Shi'ism in Iran; 3. Islamic Economics and Finance; 4. Ideas and Realities in Islamic Politics.
Cross-disciplinary studies have achieved in establishing a solid basis for continuing future research: 1. Methodological foundation for studies on Islamic society, includiong the notion of the Triad of Tawhid-Shari'ah-Ummah, and concept of the Islamic Network; 2. Clarification of the principles of Islamic economics and collection of data on Islamic Banking activities; 3. Presentation of ideas of the major ideologues of the Islamic Revolution in Iran, with a special emphasis on Ontological Philisophy; 4. Analysis of political dimensions of Arab-Islamic society, especially that of Palestinian Arabs and the case of Muslim Brotherhood.