Fundamental and Preliminary Studies on the Formation of New Functional Metropolitan Area in-and-arround Fukuyama City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60400013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
EBITANI Yoneji  Fukuyama University, 教養部, 教授 (50033527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Akira  Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (20037609)
SATO Kou-ichi  Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (50033171)
NOUNO Takayuki  Fukuyama University, 教養部, 教授 (20033780)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Fukuyama University, 経済学部, 教授 (60033461)
ASHIKAGA Sueo  Fukuyama University, 経済学部, 教授 (20026686)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRegional Studies / Urban Development / Resource Development / 地域開発 / 地場産業 / 交通体系 / 地域交通体系 / 環境保全 / 人口動態 / 蘭学の受容 / 商業近代化 / コミュニティ形成理論 / い泥 / 薬用植物(サフラン) / 福山社会圏
Research Abstract
Main Results obtained by Sub-thema:
(a) Bio-resouces and Regional Development: Basic studies and surveys were conducted on the following items; Distribution of plant and vegitable for medicine in northern part of Hiroshima prefecture, growth state of "SENBURI" in Jouge-cho area, field survey on the distribution of plant for medicine in Taishakukyo-valley area and feasibility studies of producing medicines using these plants. Through investigations above,the possibilities of regional development depended on bio-resources were suggested.
(b) Natural Resources and Regional Development:
"IDORO-soil" , unused resource, has the possibilities for ceramic material. This part investigated on IDORO chemically. Classification, chemical analysis, burning, sub-products and feasibility were studied, however more investigations are needed in the process of from-IDORO-to-ceramic.
(c) Transportation System and Regional Change:
Behavioural analysis was done on the travel pattern of Bingo area. Also conectivities between zones in Bingo area were calculated by entropy mesures. Analysis of traffic congestions on the national road ROUTE-2 was also done and a new estimation method of traffic congestion was proposed.
(d) Population Dynamics and Industrial Economy:
Dynamics of population and industrialization in Bingo area were analyzed by statistical method. Traditional industries, in another words, land-affliated industries were also investigated , and the strategies for surveival were suggested.
(e) Environmental Change and Protection:
Oil component in the sea water in Seto Inland Sea was analized and the way of exclusion of oil from water was investigated.
(f) Education and Academic Center:
Education system and the distribution of academic establishments were studied.Universities and research institutes are needed for raising the level of education and industrial activities.