A Study on the Diagnosis of Health Degree and the Guidance of Healthy Living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60400015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hiromich (1987-1988)  Institute of Health Sciebce, 健康科学センター, 教授 (60038403)
松本 寿吉 (1985-1986)  九大, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (60038396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Kazutaka  Institute of Health Science, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00108606)
TOKUNAGA Mikio  Institute of Health Science, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
YAMADA Hiroaki  Institute of Health Science, 健康科学センター, 教授 (60038726)
KAWASAKI Terukazu  Institute of Health Science, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
OGATA Michihiko  Institute of Health Science, 健康科学センター, 教授 (30038377)
岡部 弘道  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (60038403)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTennis / Aerobic dance / Swimming / Walking / Percent body fat / Maximal oxygen intake / Mild hypertension / 心理的効果 / 歩行運動 / 皮下脂肪 / 血圧 / 不安 / 継続要因 / 体力 / 分速100m歩行 / 皮下脂肪厚 / 血中脂質成分 / 軽症高血圧者 / テニス教室 / 健康度 / 生活形態 / 水泳運動 / 運動処方 / 健康外来システム / 心理テスト / 情緒安定 / 健康生活 / 健康処方 / 運動負荷 / 肥満者 / 生活態度 / 生活意識 / スポーツ意識
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to evaluate synthetically the application and the effect of health prescription concerning physical and psychological aspects to middle- and old-age subjects.
The results are summarized, as follows:
1. Healthy subjects were given a 2-3-month training by means of tennis, aerobic dance or swimming. (1) As for physical aspects, positve effects were obseved on body weight, percent body fat, muscle strength, flexibility, vital capacity and maximal oxygen intake. (2) As for psychological aspects, men-tal stability, social adjustment and anxiety scores improved. (3) These physical and psychological ef-fects were maintained among those who continued training after the regular prescription. Among those who was stopped training, however, the physical effects disappeared after 1-2 years, but the psycholog-ical effects tended to persist.
2. Obese subjects received 6-month walking, and the mild hypertension group received 3-month light sports. (1) In physical aspects, positive effects were observed on body weight, percent body fat and flex-ibility. Furthermore, in medical aspects, blood pressure, liver function and lipid metabolism improved. (2) In psychological aspects, improvement was observed in self-confidence in health and human relations. (3) Health prescription for these suboptimum health subjects contributed to continued physical activity, resulting in the maintenance of physical and psychological effects.
These results suggest that this study can provide useful infomation concerning the application and effect of health prescription to both healthy and suboptimum health persons.