Project/Area Number |
60410002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TADASU Oyama University of Tokyo,Faculty of Letter; Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50008942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 尚 東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (20114415)
YUTAKA Yamamoto Teikyo University, Faculty of Letter; Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40134423)
HIROAKI Niki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters; Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10073074)
KAZUO Nakatani University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters; Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00026816)
SHUKO Torii University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences; Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (50015012)
津崎 実 東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (60155356)
石口 彰 東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (10184508)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Apparent motion / Structure from motion / Pitch perception / Observing behavior Visual attention / Sight restoration / PDP model / 視覚回復 / PDPモデル / 認知情報処理 / 動的特性 / 立体視 / ランダムドットステレオグラム / 運動視 / フィードバック / 時間性ピッチ / 並列分散処理モデル / 時間性のピッチ |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this stusy was to investigate dynamic properties of the human cognitive information procesing systems. We presented some stimuli in motion on various displays, and investigated processes where the information processing mechanism, the response mechanism, and the learning mechanism operate, using methods of the experimental or physiological psychology. The abstract of the researches is as follows: 1. Apparent motion: Perceptual dimensions (e.g. shape, size, or depth) which tend to be processed to be constant in apparent motion. 2. Structure from motion: A local mechanism for the apparent biomechanical motion: counter-evidence to the local rigidity assumption. 3. Pitch perception: The perceptibility of low pitch for the missing fundamental sweeps. 4. Face cognition: The effect of contours on the cognition of face. 5. Observing behavior: The continuity of the observing behavior in Japanese monkeys. 6. Visual attention: The physiological mechanism of spatial information processing when atteding a spatial location in Japanese monkeys. 7. Sight restoration: The recovery process from disorders of stereopsis and depth perception. 8. PDP model: PDP model for the early visual process, in particular, for the perception of depth or orientation. We have believed these reseaches have provided many important results and suggestions. Neverthless, they have not been integrated.