A Area Comparative Study on the Change of Education Structure in the 1960's Japan, the Period of High-growth Economy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
URANO Toyokazu  Faculty of Education,University of Tokyo, 教育学部, 助教授 (70002467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUGIOKA Sadahiko  Faculty of Sociology,University of Hitotubashi, 社会学部, 教授 (30012553)
MAKI Masana  Faculty of Education,University of Tokyo, 教育学部, 教授 (50021879)
田子 健  東京大学, 教育学部, 助手 (70167493)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEducational Planning / Man Power Policy / Labour Market / National Test / 勤務評定 / 高校多様化 / 学校間格差 / 能力主義 / 高度経済成長 / 人的能力開発 / 教育投資論 / 教師の勤務評定 / 全国一斉学力調査 / 学習指導要領 / 高校進学率 / 高校の多様化 / 経済計画 / 人的能力計画 / 地域開発 / 1960年代の教育 / 都道府県教育計画 / 長期総合教育計画 / 教育における「能力主義」と「管理主義」 / 経済と教育 / 産業と教育 / 教育構造の変動
Research Abstract
The High-growth economy in the 1960's affected the education structure in Japan. We think that most of today's education problems maybe originate in it. So, it is necessary to study the period for making education better. We have studied education plans and economic development plans in the late 1950's and 1960's of both central government and local (prefecture) governments. The prefectures were Hokkaido, Iwate, Saitama, Toyama and Ehime. We interviewed many officials of local governments and the members of local assemblies. We also researched by question-naires on the consciousness about 1960's Japanese education of the persons concerned in educational administration.