| Project/Area Number |
60410005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education (NISE). |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Hiroichi Chief of Section of Education for the Deaf,NISE., 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部・研究 (30000269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo Research stoff of Section of Education for the Hard of Hearing,NISE., 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (00164137)
ODA Yoshiaki Research Stoff of Section of Education for the Deaf., 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (30158828)
AGATSUMA Toshihiro Lecturer,Joetsu University of Education., 講師 (00124206)
OHNUMA Naoki Professor,Tsukuba College of Technology., 教授 (20169022)
IMAI Hideo Director of Department of Education for the Speech and Hearing Handicapped,NISE., 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (30000285)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | hearing impairment / language teaching method / cued-speech / sign-language / 指文字 / 手話 / 言語指導 / 手指法 / 聴覚障害 / 言語能力 / 手指メディア / 掲示文理解 / 言語教育 / 掲示文 / 授業分析 / 両親援助 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project was undetaken to point out signifficant issues concerning language media which are being used in the education of the deaf in Japan. The results suggested that the introduction of visual mode of language (cued-speech,sign-language,finger-spelling,and so on) into the education of the deaf is very effective for many children and student with hearing impairment. In order to resolve the problems which accompany the instruction of language,communication and social adjustment, further investigation of the language media is needed in addition fundamental language teaching methods.