Development of a System to Find Data Included in Old Documents Copied as Eisyabon by the Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Hiroshi  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80013259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shigekazu  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 助手 (90153717)
NAKAMURA Makoto  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 助手 (40107470)
HOTATE Michihisa  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (70092327)
ISHII Masatoshi  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (10107469)
CHIJIWA Itaru  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (10013286)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKomonjo (Old Documents) / Eishabon (Exact Tracing) / Ancient and Medieval Japan Databases / 古文書学 / 古文書データベース / 検索 / 索引 / キーワード / データベース / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Historiographical Institute has since the Meiji Era made exact tracings (eisya bon) of old documents available from all over the country. Its collection of tracings covers an important source of ancient and medieval Japanese history. This present study started two years ago in order to utilize much more effectively this valuable collection.
At the beginning the group examined the basic directions for processing these sources by the computor and decided necessary fields and functions in order to construct the databases for such manifold and numerous materials as these, and also adopted various rules for processing the data included in them, thus materializing them in the program.
With these basic directions for processing, the group introduced adequete machines, developed its own program, and entered data in the worksheets and input them, thus proceeding to construction of databases useful as the finding aid.
The data of subject matters including personal and geographical names accumulated in the databases have been taken from 35,000 old documents preserved in such Buddhist temples as Todaiji, ect. and such Shinto shrines as Kasuga, etc. located in Nara and Kyoto prefecture, the center of ancient Japanese culture.
As the result, the group established a method to express documentary data of infinite form in a definte form, managable in computorial processing, and ascertain the fields to be probably computorized in reserch institutes of humanities. In the process of accumulating data, the group confirmed the necessity of more scientific studies of the temple archives in the field of diplomatics, and the effective role of the constructed data-bases in historical studies in the future.